what does choke do in drum racks?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by dj_huck » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:53 am

i have looked around trying to figure out what choke groups do in drum racks and i can not figure it out. can someone explain?

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by longjohns » Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:53 am

as many chains (sounds, pads, instruments... etc) as you have assigned to one choke group, will cut each other off when a new note is played.

kgavrilov
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:35 pm
Location: Sofia,Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by kgavrilov » Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:08 am

And how to do this...!?Anyone!?!?!?

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by DJMillsy » Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:23 am

Expand the chains in the drum rack and you will see a column titled choke. Just select the same numbers for all of the hits etc you want in one group.

dj_huck
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:19 pm

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by dj_huck » Fri May 01, 2009 10:55 pm

thanks

JBlongz
Posts: 506
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:29 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by JBlongz » Mon May 25, 2009 7:51 am

did anyone get annoyed with the fact that you can only change one choke at a time? Or am I the only one using 49+ samples in per rack? Would be nice to set them all at once, like that mpc.
rMBP Quad 2.8GHz, 16GB, 1TB SSD | UAD Apollo 8
JBlongz YouTube

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: what does choke do in drum racks?

Post by longjohns » Mon May 25, 2009 3:27 pm

yes, lots of people got annoyed with that

Post Reply