All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 1:30 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:04 am
Posts: 22
Ok Ok.. I know this is a really newbie type question,but for the life of me I can't seem figure out how to record in mono with Live. I do read my manual,but still i'm lost. =( A lil help here?

Thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 1:43 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:34 am
Posts: 742
Location: Melbourne, Australia
use one audio input rather than 2
or drop utility on a stereo channel and set it to 0%

_________________
dyLAB on BeatPort
dyLAB on bandcamp
dyLAB
Melbourne Acid


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 6:46 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:25 pm
Posts: 462
Location: Nevada, USA
I was having a similar issue, recording a mono track via an internal source such as Resampling, soft synth plugins, or another audio track. In this case Live will only record stereo.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=115302


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 5:00 am 

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Posts: 2353
pretty annoying. i don't want to use twice as much space for something panned hard right/left. gah

_________________
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:15 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:43 pm
Posts: 61
hit the edit button and convert to mono
shouldnt matter to the sound when its a stereo file with same waveform on left and right
and it will half the filesize
i do this all the time

ps:audacity is a good freeware audio-editor if you dont allready have one

seis.

_________________
q6600/vista64/L8.XL

www.myspace.com/seismicdrumindustries


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:37 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:21 pm
Posts: 1
In order to record in mono, do the following:

In the toolbar select View ---> Bus (or you can click the bus icon at the bottom right part of the Live window.

From the bus display select "input"

The click on "link" - this will unlink the left and right input channels, and you will now be able to record from one or the other.

the following may be too much information, but:

Now from the "input type" dropdown select "live in"

The from the "input channel" dropdown select left or right.

There you go.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group