How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
spr1000
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:04 am

How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by spr1000 » Sun May 17, 2009 1:30 am

Ok Ok.. I know this is a really newbie type question,but for the life of me I can't seem figure out how to record in mono with Live. I do read my manual,but still i'm lost. =( A lil help here?

Thx

spiral
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by spiral » Sun May 17, 2009 1:43 am

use one audio input rather than 2
or drop utility on a stereo channel and set it to 0%

channelite
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Nevada, USA

Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by channelite » Sun May 17, 2009 6:46 am

I was having a similar issue, recording a mono track via an internal source such as Resampling, soft synth plugins, or another audio track. In this case Live will only record stereo.

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=115302

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by Jekblad » Mon May 18, 2009 5:00 am

pretty annoying. i don't want to use twice as much space for something panned hard right/left. gah
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

seismicexplo
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:43 pm

Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by seismicexplo » Mon May 18, 2009 6:15 am

hit the edit button and convert to mono
shouldnt matter to the sound when its a stereo file with same waveform on left and right
and it will half the filesize
i do this all the time

ps:audacity is a good freeware audio-editor if you dont allready have one

seis.

lackflag
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 11:21 pm

Re: How do you create a mono track. Seriously..

Post by lackflag » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:37 am

In order to record in mono, do the following:

In the toolbar select View ---> Bus (or you can click the bus icon at the bottom right part of the Live window.

From the bus display select "input"

The click on "link" - this will unlink the left and right input channels, and you will now be able to record from one or the other.

the following may be too much information, but:

Now from the "input type" dropdown select "live in"

The from the "input channel" dropdown select left or right.

There you go.

Post Reply