Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Raddler » Tue May 19, 2009 3:09 am

So I load up a synth(vst), in this case a freebie from computer music, I open the new feature in Live 8 where u can assign your vst parameters and I hit the configure button, then choose a parameter on my vst, except nothing shows up in the parameters section of Live(to the right of the x/y controller). Why? I'm guessing some synths don't "talk" to Live when it comes to automating parameters. It's frustrating because many synth that I love and use can't be automated. I think I might be missing something, anyone!!!

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Tone Deft » Tue May 19, 2009 3:11 am

can you get it to work with other plug ins?

if you can, I guess you should file a bug report with Ableton.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Raddler » Tue May 19, 2009 3:29 am

Yes I can get it to work with most plugins, but there's a handfull where I have this problem. I'm not a genius with this stuff, but I don't think it's a bug problem, I just think that not all synth are automatable, but I'm not sure. Though someone here would know for sure.

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Raddler » Tue May 19, 2009 6:35 am

I was hoping if someone is using Live 8, is synth 1 vst automatable? I can't get Live to recognize the parameters!!

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Raddler » Tue May 19, 2009 7:16 am

Figured it out. Thanx

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by DJMillsy » Tue May 19, 2009 8:04 am

Share your knowledge Raddler.......

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: Question about vst parameters in Live 8.

Post by Raddler » Tue May 19, 2009 6:34 pm

For sure. There was already a post on this site regarding this issue of some vsts not automating.I don't have the link right now but will post it tonight. Basically u need to add a dot text file to the preferences folder in live 8. The exact procedure is detailed at the ableton troubleshoot page. Just google " live 8 synth1 automation". This is where I found the link. Simple process that fixes the automation problems. All vsts are now automatable in the parameter section of live.

Post Reply