HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Fantismo
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Brentwood, Essex, UK

HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by Fantismo » Sat Jun 20, 2009 1:12 pm

Hi

how frustrating is this.. ive saved a drum sample as simplers default preset - how the **** do i change it back to a blank space??

This is so simple and I cant believe after searching no one has come across this annoying problem.. please help!!

Ben

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by Raddler » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:40 pm

hit the hot swap button on your loaded simpler in the top right corner , then click on simpler in the device menu. It'll give u a blank one.

Fantismo
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Brentwood, Essex, UK

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by Fantismo » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:48 pm

no it doesnt - can anyone else help?

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by longjohns » Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:25 pm

Try this:

go to the defaults folder in the library

go to instruments/simpler

if there is a preset there, delete it

try to load a simpler and see if it's blank

Raddler
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Montral

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by Raddler » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:54 pm

I'll be damned!!!, I see your delema.

Fantismo
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Brentwood, Essex, UK

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by Fantismo » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:17 am

THIS WORKS FINE ------- thankyou very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!

go to the defaults folder in the library

go to instruments/simpler

if there is a preset there, delete it

try to load a simpler and see if it's blank

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by DJMillsy » Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:40 am

An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by longjohns » Fri Jul 03, 2009 2:27 am

DJMillsy wrote:An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.
correction: this _might_ produce the default simpler, depending on whether or not you have a special simpler saved in the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by DJMillsy » Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:47 am

longjohns wrote:
DJMillsy wrote:An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.
correction: this _might_ produce the default simpler, depending on whether or not you have a special simpler saved in the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder

I have had a good go at locating said "special simpler" but with no joy. Does anyone know where this tricky little devil is hiding?

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by longjohns » Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:36 pm

longjohns wrote:the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder
manual wrote:To specify how Live behaves when dragging a sample to a Drum Rack or the Track View of
a MIDI track:
? Create an empty Simpler or Sampler
? Adjust the parameters as you like
? Drag the edited device to the /On Drum Rack/ or /On Track View/ folder, which can
be found at Library/Defaults/Dropping Samples

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Post by DJMillsy » Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:08 pm

Humbled.....

Thanks mate, I knew it would be lurking somewhere but assumed searching for files with windows would find an existing default. In the manual as well....... :oops:

Post Reply