Page 1 of 1

HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 1:12 pm
by Fantismo
Hi

how frustrating is this.. ive saved a drum sample as simplers default preset - how the **** do i change it back to a blank space??

This is so simple and I cant believe after searching no one has come across this annoying problem.. please help!!

Ben

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:40 pm
by Raddler
hit the hot swap button on your loaded simpler in the top right corner , then click on simpler in the device menu. It'll give u a blank one.

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:48 pm
by Fantismo
no it doesnt - can anyone else help?

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:25 pm
by longjohns
Try this:

go to the defaults folder in the library

go to instruments/simpler

if there is a preset there, delete it

try to load a simpler and see if it's blank

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:54 pm
by Raddler
I'll be damned!!!, I see your delema.

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:17 am
by Fantismo
THIS WORKS FINE ------- thankyou very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!

go to the defaults folder in the library

go to instruments/simpler

if there is a preset there, delete it

try to load a simpler and see if it's blank

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:40 am
by DJMillsy
An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 2:27 am
by longjohns
DJMillsy wrote:An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.
correction: this _might_ produce the default simpler, depending on whether or not you have a special simpler saved in the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:47 am
by DJMillsy
longjohns wrote:
DJMillsy wrote:An even simpler way (no pun intended) is to drag an audio sample directly on to a pad in the drum rack. This will produce the default simpler and you can then right click on the title bar and save as default.
correction: this _might_ produce the default simpler, depending on whether or not you have a special simpler saved in the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder

I have had a good go at locating said "special simpler" but with no joy. Does anyone know where this tricky little devil is hiding?

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:36 pm
by longjohns
longjohns wrote:the defaults/dropping samples/on drum rack (or whatever) folder
manual wrote:To specify how Live behaves when dragging a sample to a Drum Rack or the Track View of
a MIDI track:
? Create an empty Simpler or Sampler
? Adjust the parameters as you like
? Drag the edited device to the /On Drum Rack/ or /On Track View/ folder, which can
be found at Library/Defaults/Dropping Samples

Re: HELP! - Need to change SIMPLER default preset

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:08 pm
by DJMillsy
Humbled.....

Thanks mate, I knew it would be lurking somewhere but assumed searching for files with windows would find an existing default. In the manual as well....... :oops: