Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Majnun
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:12 am

Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by Majnun » Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:53 pm

So, here's the gist of what I want to do.

Leave the first 4 columns of buttons as they are. Will load premade audio click tracks and audio loops into those.

The next for columns I want to be targets for my live performances. Each one representing a new track/clip target. I'll be able to have multiple clips running in those columns because each pad actually represent entire track. I want to press one of them, but make that essentially "arm" a track/clip slot for record, and then stomp a foot pedal when I want to start/stop the recording. These will be audio tracks fed to from a "master instrument channels" holding my midi instruments and inputs from my sound card.

Make sense? Basically turning half of the APC pads into a sample pad.

I'm figuring I'll capture all those buttons into Bomes, squelch the message so Ableton doesn't get it and play the clip as per normal, set a variable in Bomes for use with the foot pedal, etc. I read somewhere that the APC pad lights are simple midi messages with velocity being the light color, so I'm hoping I can have bomes also light them up when it knows there is a clip there.

[I'd also like to simultaneously record midi clips somewhere else so I can later reconstruct my set from midi clips, but that's gravy]

Anyway, this is a pretty major undertaking...And I'm thinking I'll get Max for Live whenever it drops, so do people think should I hold off doing the bomes translating thing? Should I buy Max now?

Anyone doing anything similar they can share some do's and don'ts?

Thanks! :)

Majnun
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:12 am

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by Majnun » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:04 am

Hmmm... I must being doing something dumb. Anyone got APC (via USB connection) running into Bomes and translating properly? Can't seem to get it to work. I got my SL and other devices working fine... it also seems to make a difference if I start up Ableton before Bomes and visa versa.



Any help would be appreciated.

:)

Majnun
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:12 am

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by Majnun » Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:18 am

First make sure Ableton is closed.

In Bomes midi ports:
*Create a virtual port (Bomes Virtual Midi Translator 1) and open both in/out port aliases for it
*Open both the APC40 In/Out Port aliases

in Bome's midi router:
Bomes Midi Translator Virtual Port 1 in to the APC 40 Out
APC 40 in to the Bomes Midi Translater Virtual Port 1 Out

In Ableton preferences
Pick APC40 from Control surface drop down.
in the input drop down, select From Bomes Midi Translater 1
in the output drop down, select the "2-To Bomes Midi Translater 1" NOTE: This is the first in the list, there is a second one further down simply labeled "To Bomes Midi Translater 1" Need to pick the one with the "2-" in front of it... not sure why. Not sure if that's what it's called on everyones system either, but I'm assuming it'll always be the one higher up n the list.

And DON'T enable the track/sync/remote buttons next to the APC inputs.

From now on launch Bomes first then launch Ableton. Now you should get your APC doing it's normal thing, while also allowing itself to be captured in Bomes.

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by dburns » Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:21 am

Thanks for this, Majnum!

I got no help when I asked a while ago:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=118621
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

Majnun
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:12 am

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by Majnun » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:49 am

Yeah took me forever to figure that out... I'm pretty sure that's the set up you should use. I'll keep you posted.

Right now just for my own organizational/educational purposes, I'm creating a bomes preset that lets you tweek all the lights, and encoder halos by playing keys on midi keyboard and pitchbending respectively.

I'm going to turn that into a chart of all the midi values one needs to send to APC to make it light up. :)

Here's some additional sources of info:
A collection of all the known APC40 hack how tos
http://createdigitalmusic.com/2009/06/1 ... handshake/

And bomes forum thread about the APC40
http://www.bome.com/forums/viewtopic.ph ... ight=apc40
(You'll see I posted the above solution there, looking for a sanity check from people who know more what they are doing than I do) ;)

S4racen
Posts: 5377
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by S4racen » Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:48 pm

At last, the solution i was looking for!

Cheers
D

S4racen
Posts: 5377
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Reconfiguring APC40 (Bomes vs max for Live)

Post by S4racen » Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:31 pm

And after much scratching of head, i can't get it going... I'm on a mac so has anyone got any clues?


I've got Bomes, IAC Drivers and MIDI Patchbay if neccessary!


Cheers
D

Post Reply