Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
lonemale
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 5:16 am

Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by lonemale » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:09 am

Hi,

This might be a fairly simple thing, but I don't use Live much for recording/looping....

Is it possible to trigger a clip to record, and then have it automatically stop recordings after 1 or 2 bars? (Basically so I dont have to hit the 'stop recording' button).

In addition, is it possible to also start the clip I just recorded automatically after it stops recording?

If there is a way to do this without using Bomes or whatever I'd like to know...

Thanks!

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by oddstep » Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:47 pm

Live 8's looper does this

lonemale
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 5:16 am

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by lonemale » Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:48 pm

any way to do this without using Looper?

i would guess there would be someway to tell the clip to record for 2 bars and then 'punch' out and loop...

but, maybe not...

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by oddstep » Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:43 pm

dummy clips sending clip launch midi messages to a record armed track via midi yoke/iac bus. Sorry for the telegraphic response - short of time right now.

Da hand
Posts: 1670
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by Da hand » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:38 am

In Arrangement view there is a punch in / punch out / loop control.

squelcht
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:38 am
Location: QC, NC
Contact:

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by squelcht » Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:26 pm

Make sure your global quantization is set to 1 or 2 bars, arm a track & press the record/que button inside the clip your recording into (the round circle). While its recording, the cue circle then turn's into a play arrow inside the clip, press it again before the bar ends of whatever your recording & the clip stops recording & immediately starts playback/looping from the 1st bar it recorded. I hope I explained myself throughly. Its so much easier showing people things rather explaining...

Majnun
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 7:12 am

Re: Record for 2 bars then stopping and looping - possible?

Post by Majnun » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:18 am

If you were using midi you could create an empty two bar clip and then step into it in "over dub" mode. Don't think there's a way to do that with audio tho.

There really ought to be a kind of "overdub & replace" mode you can put audio clips into. But i dont think there's anything like that short of the looper.

Whats the particular scenario like? It's hard to see why you wouldn't want to control the timing of the end of recording by pressing the pedal again. If you set the quantize to two bars, you can pretty much hit the pedal again as soon as it starts recording and it will end two bars later... you just have to know when it starts recording and pedal down again.



Oddstep's solution will work. did you understand what he was getting at?

Post Reply