ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
abletonmeraklisi
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:56 am

ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by abletonmeraklisi » Sat Jul 25, 2009 3:12 pm

hello all ableton user

I really wonder how can I save my ableton 8 project to ableton 7 ?
is there any way?

my problem is metronom on ableton 8 I think there is a bug about metronom
because when I skip the all clip (from right) the metronom not change according to bar 1.

Maybe I changed some setting about on metronom but I dont know which setting make that
but I want to try with ableton 7 to compare that.so How can I save 8 to 7?

thank you all advise

AudioRuso
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:21 am
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Contact:

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by AudioRuso » Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:09 pm

You cannot go back to 7.... unless you flatten every track into a loop sample and then drag them into 7...

abletonmeraklisi
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:56 am

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by abletonmeraklisi » Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:29 am

thank you for your advise AudioRuso
my project is on session view to live perform, I think, I can freeze every section,
it is unthinkable suddenly
I will try for your way and I will try to back to 7
thank you for your advise again.

AudioRuso
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:21 am
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Contact:

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by AudioRuso » Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:03 pm

why not try to reinstall ableton 8 first?


Also, you can render each individual track one by one and then drag it into arrangement in 7

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by Tone Deft » Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:10 pm

check the time signature at the top left of the Live GUI, you could have changed it to 3/4 instead of 4/4.
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

abletonmeraklisi
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:56 am

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by abletonmeraklisi » Mon Jul 27, 2009 5:59 pm

Tone Deft wrote:check the time signature at the top left of the Live GUI, you could have changed it to 3/4 instead of 4/4.
My ableton version is 8.04 , I checked time signature first,
thank you Tone Deft I think ableton 8.04 doesn't work stabile.
When I stage, I really fear what if my performance crash or making shit because of ableton 8,
you know metronom is very important for every program.

AudioRuso;
I didn't move in 7 because it can't open I don't know why, but
I frezzed all my deck on section view. And
I move in new project for live 8 (drag and drop)
its work perfectly for now : )
but this is waste of time to assign all my knob,
key, open same effects same settings, you know that : )

thank you for your advises

king regards

AudioRuso
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:21 am
Location: Ellensburg, WA
Contact:

Re: ableton 8 to save 7 (because metronom problem)

Post by AudioRuso » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:06 pm

Yah I know it sucks... but try to uninstall ableton 8 and reinstall it...

Post Reply