TIP: Doing bigger kits with impulse

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
baltazar
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:13 pm
Contact:

Post by baltazar » Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:52 pm

3rdordertrauma wrote:Here was my solution. Only for Live 6 tho!

1. In live 6 create an empty instrument rack.
2. Chain 1 add Scale + Impulse
3. Chain 2 add Pitch + Scale + Impulse ( Set Pitch to -8 )
4. Chain 3 add Pitch + Scale + Impulse ( Set Pitch to -16 )
5. Use “onslaught’s” Scale example “1” for ALL Scale effects, chains 1, 2 & 3.
6. Now Open the “Key” tab in the Instrument Rack.
7. Set key range for “Chain 1” to C3 – G3
8. Set key range for “Chain 2” to G#3 – D#4
9. Set key range for “Chain 3” to E4 – B4

Boom!

24 samples in Impulse played back chromatically. No over laps, No double triggers, nothing.

Hope it works for you all! :)
Hey man i am trying for hours to have 2 or more impulse kits in one rack but without luck. your way looks promissing but i see only first 5 slots from impulse in chain 1 and last 3 slots from impulse in chain 2. Maybe i use wrong Scale preset ?

3rdordertrauma
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:37 am
Location: SoCal
Contact:

Post by 3rdordertrauma » Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:49 pm

Here are a few screen shots of how I have it set up. Kinda small... I hope they help!

So same "Scale" preset for every "chain"... only thing different in each chain is the "Pitch" effect. Just pitched back 8 steps for every impulse. Then just make sure the "Key" range for each impluse is limited to just the eight cells (keys) you want to trigger. This way you don't get that double triggle on the octave... and some other weird stuff happening.

With this method you should be able to add as many impulses as you like.

I'll try to post the Instrument Rack Preset here soon!

Hope this works in the meantime... Cheers!

Image
Image
Image

baltazar
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:13 pm
Contact:

Post by baltazar » Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:27 am

3rdordertrauma wrote:Here are a few screen shots of how I have it set up. Kinda small... I hope they help!

So same "Scale" preset for every "chain"... only thing different in each chain is the "Pitch" effect. Just pitched back 8 steps for every impulse. Then just make sure the "Key" range for each impluse is limited to just the eight cells (keys) you want to trigger. This way you don't get that double triggle on the octave... and some other weird stuff happening.

With this method you should be able to add as many impulses as you like.

I'll try to post the Instrument Rack Preset here soon!

Hope this works in the meantime... Cheers!

Image
Image
Image
THANKS. NOW I SEE THE SCALE WAS THE PRBLEM. I THOUGH YOU WILL SEE ALSO NAMES OF THE SOUNDS IN EVERY SLOT OF IMPULSE IN YOUR PIANO ROLL. BUT NOW I NOW THAT´S IMPOSSIBLE. HOWEGER GREAT TIP !

piZMo
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Location: London, England.

bigger kits in impulse ver5.2.2 (THIS DOES WORK!!!)

Post by piZMo » Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:42 pm

ok party people for those of you like me who are not using Live 6 yet and WANT bigger impulse kits, here are the REAL scale effect settings to trigger 3 impulses so that the notes are assigned chromatically without doubling.

THE PREVIOUS LIVE 5 SOLUTIONS DON'T WORK

THIS DOES

-create 4 MIDI tracks

-on each track check monitor is set to IN

-on track 1 assign MIDI From to All Ins (obviously you can be specific here) and assign MIDI To to no output

-on tracks 2,3 & 4 assign an impulse with scale effect infront on each, select MIDI From as track 1 and Audio To as master for each track

for the first impulse on track 2:

base @ C
transpose @ +12
range +128
lowest C-2

C to C
C# to D
D to E
D# to F
E to G
F to A
F# to B
G to C
-
-
-
-

for the second impulse on track 3:

base @ G#
transpose @ +4
range +128
lowest C-2

G# to C
A to D
A# to E
B to F
C to G
C# to A
D to B
D# to C
-
-
-
-

for the third impulse on track 4:

base @ C
transpose @ 0
range +128
lowest C-2

-
-
-
-
E to C
F to D
F# to E
G to F
G# to G
A to A
A# to B
B to C

load drum samples of choice into the impulse slots....

now play!

see... fun isn't it now that IT WORKS :D

MIIM
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 6:11 am

Post by MIIM » Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:49 am

Wow! what a great tip, thanks! I filled all 49 keys.
- Canreate and edit just 1 scale save and reuse on other chains

- When your happy with results save as a instument rack (make one with no samples: instant template)

I love this shit...

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:04 pm

This is exactly what I have been looking for.
Took about three attempts, but once I followed it to the letter works like a charm
Really appreciate it - saved me hours of mucking about trying to suss it out.

HAAL
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:50 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by HAAL » Wed May 16, 2007 10:16 pm

Excellent tip!!!! This has saved me a lot of software education time. Good work.
“Do or do not... there is no try.”
http://www.myspace.com/hollaatalaptop

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu May 17, 2007 12:37 am

... :wink:

ctajikep
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:15 pm

Post by ctajikep » Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:26 am

Can someone upload rack for 6 ver. live?

Post Reply