Q: Default midi input?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Warminstrel
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:40 am
Location: Bristol, South West, UK
Contact:

Q: Default midi input?

Post by Warminstrel » Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:22 pm

Recently I've been getting a conflicting midi problem with my BCR2k (sends a random midi note to armed track if set to 'all ins')

I've looked over the pref's and rtm but can't see how/if its possible to change the default midi input from 'all ins' to one of my own choice?

:?:

Tone Deft
Posts: 23745
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Q: Default midi input?

Post by Tone Deft » Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:54 pm

not that I know of.

strange the BCR would do that, are you sure it's that box? maybe an encoder is going out.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, guitars, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

Warminstrel
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:40 am
Location: Bristol, South West, UK
Contact:

Re: Q: Default midi input?

Post by Warminstrel » Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:46 am

Cheers Tone, found that it was the huskervu midi ch that was having a touch of the randoms. changed it and all ok now.
back to makin tunes....

ta. :D

Post Reply