Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
dronicyouth
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:00 am

Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by dronicyouth » Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:26 pm

Hello,
It's a practical question
When i load samples into the Drum Rack, the volume of each sample in simpler will be by default -12db,
It's a annoying cause then i have to turn each sample to 0db and it takes some time
IS there a way to make by default the volume 0db? or a way to change all the samples to 0 db?

thanXx
marc

zalo
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by zalo » Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:38 pm

make the simpler default 0db

blackboab
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:32 pm

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by blackboab » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:36 am

and you can use the 'copy to siblings' command to change all the cells of a drum rack at the same time. Adjust the parameter in one drum rack cell to taste, and then right click that parameter and choose 'copy to sibling' and all other cells in the drum rack with set their parameter to that value as well.

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by DJMillsy » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:55 am

Making the simpler default 0db alone will not work. You will need to save the simpler default into library - defaults - dropping samples - on drum rack.

dronicyouth
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by dronicyouth » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:21 am

oh!
Awesome
I saved the simpler default to 0db,
but how can i save the simpler default into library - defaults - dropping samples - on drum rack?

dronicyouth
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by dronicyouth » Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:24 am

oh!
I copied the file from the simple folder to the Dropping samples/Drum rack folder and it worked!
Awesome!
thanX a lot
gonna save a lot of time
:D

Sturdy Pete
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:27 pm

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by Sturdy Pete » Fri Sep 18, 2009 3:03 pm

wow - i've been wondering how to do this for ages. nice one!

Regrind
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:42 am
Location: BNA

Re: Is there a way to make Drum rack sample Volume 0db default

Post by Regrind » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:48 am

blackboab wrote:and you can use the 'copy to siblings' command to change all the cells of a drum rack at the same time. Adjust the parameter in one drum rack cell to taste, and then right click that parameter and choose 'copy to sibling' and all other cells in the drum rack with set their parameter to that value as well.

^^^^ Much thanks. I do remember reading about this months ago but had forgotten all about it. Normally I only have 5-15 chops, so it's never a big deal to do them manually. Now I've got 52 guitar chops and this saved my ass. Thanks, @blackboab
https://soundcloud.com/mistergupton
I make beats on an old Huggies box.

Post Reply