Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
dance
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: UK

Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by dance » Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:07 pm

Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

jlgrimes
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by jlgrimes » Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:34 pm

dance wrote:Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

You can save tracks as Live tracks, just drag them into the browser. Next time you drag them back into Live, they will have their plug-ins and same level settings.

dance
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by dance » Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:05 pm

jlgrimes wrote:
dance wrote:Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

You can save tracks as Live tracks, just drag them into the browser. Next time you drag them back into Live, they will have their plug-ins and same level settings.
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.:)

I'm runnin live v6 - does it have this feature? Can you describe how I would do it - sorry!! Nightmare changing DAWs haha

dance
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by dance » Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:24 pm

Can anyone help or point me to somewhere that will explain? :)

Area593Studio
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:23 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by Area593Studio » Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:35 am

Hi,

I don't know if it's possible with Live 6, but you can try the trick that jlgrimes mentioned. Grab hold of the track by it's title bar (the bit with it's name in it) and drag it into the file browser, if it works live will let you rename it in the browser. You can then drag it straight back into a set when you want to use it again :)

It works in Live 8, and is one of my favorite tricks.
Ben Rosser
Ben Rosser's Coservatorium of Audio
http://conservatoriumofaudio.com
ben@conservatoriumofaudio.com
A world of hints, tips and techniques at your fingertips!

zalo
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by zalo » Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:23 am

did i read this wrong or are you looking to save the effects that you have on your track in order

couldnt this be done with effects racks?

dance
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by dance » Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:39 am

Area593Studio wrote:Hi,

I don't know if it's possible with Live 6, but you can try the trick that jlgrimes mentioned. Grab hold of the track by it's title bar (the bit with it's name in it) and drag it into the file browser, if it works live will let you rename it in the browser. You can then drag it straight back into a set when you want to use it again :)

It works in Live 8, and is one of my favorite tricks.
Cool I will give that a whirl - hope it works in v6. :)

dance
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by dance » Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:46 am

zalo wrote:did i read this wrong or are you looking to save the effects that you have on your track in order

couldnt this be done with effects racks?
Yea that essentially it. I want to build a template for each channel moving forward.

So:

Drums (pre-defined effects chain)
Bass (pre-defined effects chain)
Lead (pre-defined effects chain)
etc


So is an effect rack a way of doing this?

Thanks

zalo
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by zalo » Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:30 pm

yes

Shephurd
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:46 pm

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Post by Shephurd » Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:17 pm

lucky i stumbled into this thread by mistake.. i think yal just answerd my question from me thred...


Nope. didnt work for me.. ah well.. if anyone wants to hit up my thread, similar scenario.. cheers =D haha

Post Reply