Page 1 of 1

Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:07 pm
by dance
Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 1:34 pm
by jlgrimes
dance wrote:Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

You can save tracks as Live tracks, just drag them into the browser. Next time you drag them back into Live, they will have their plug-ins and same level settings.

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:05 pm
by dance
jlgrimes wrote:
dance wrote:Hi,

What is the equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? I basically want to save my processes on each channel. Is this possible? So I have pre-defined "strips" for KIK, BASS etc

Also I'm missing the default plugs on Logic (compressor, limiter etc) the Ableton don't sound as good to me. I'm PC based now, so any suggestions. :)

Thanks

You can save tracks as Live tracks, just drag them into the browser. Next time you drag them back into Live, they will have their plug-ins and same level settings.
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.:)

I'm runnin live v6 - does it have this feature? Can you describe how I would do it - sorry!! Nightmare changing DAWs haha

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:24 pm
by dance
Can anyone help or point me to somewhere that will explain? :)

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:35 am
by Area593Studio
Hi,

I don't know if it's possible with Live 6, but you can try the trick that jlgrimes mentioned. Grab hold of the track by it's title bar (the bit with it's name in it) and drag it into the file browser, if it works live will let you rename it in the browser. You can then drag it straight back into a set when you want to use it again :)

It works in Live 8, and is one of my favorite tricks.

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:23 am
by zalo
did i read this wrong or are you looking to save the effects that you have on your track in order

couldnt this be done with effects racks?

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:39 am
by dance
Area593Studio wrote:Hi,

I don't know if it's possible with Live 6, but you can try the trick that jlgrimes mentioned. Grab hold of the track by it's title bar (the bit with it's name in it) and drag it into the file browser, if it works live will let you rename it in the browser. You can then drag it straight back into a set when you want to use it again :)

It works in Live 8, and is one of my favorite tricks.
Cool I will give that a whirl - hope it works in v6. :)

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:46 am
by dance
zalo wrote:did i read this wrong or are you looking to save the effects that you have on your track in order

couldnt this be done with effects racks?
Yea that essentially it. I want to build a template for each channel moving forward.

So:

Drums (pre-defined effects chain)
Bass (pre-defined effects chain)
Lead (pre-defined effects chain)
etc


So is an effect rack a way of doing this?

Thanks

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:30 pm
by zalo
yes

Re: Equivalent of logic channel strips in ableton? Also...

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:17 pm
by Shephurd
lucky i stumbled into this thread by mistake.. i think yal just answerd my question from me thred...


Nope. didnt work for me.. ah well.. if anyone wants to hit up my thread, similar scenario.. cheers =D haha