Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
mistadreamz
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by mistadreamz » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:00 am

For example: When I assign a midi note to a slot (in session view) and assign the same note to a different slot later - it overrides the initial assignment and the note is now assigned to the second slot.
Is it possible to assign one Midi note to multiple slots (not a scene) ?
Or assign one Midi note to multiple parameters like dry/wet and feedback time of simple delay?

I know I had this one time by accident when a knob of my controller was assigned to frequency and resonance of AutoFilter. When I turned the knob frequency and resonance increased at the same time and in Midi Assignment View the note was listed to both parameters. I dont know how this happened. I wonder if this is a feature or a bug?
http://www.myspace.com/illbillyhitec
Live 7 Suite, ThinkPad T500, Edirol FA-101, Novation Remote SL 25, Akai MPD 24, Akai MPC 1000 JJ OS1, Virus TI, Novation BassStation

Gizmets
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:17 am

Re: Midi and Key maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by Gizmets » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:54 am

I have the same problem but using my computer keyboard and my AKAI APC40
Let me explain to you:
lets say I have a live set with 4 tracks and all of them with the same plugins : Eq, Auto filter and Ping pong delay.
And instead of using the arrows on my apc to go from one plugin to another (sometimes if u have few more plugins this can take time as u have to be looking to the screen to make sure u are controlling the right one) I prefer to assign keys of my computer to change to the plugin I want to control. So every time I select a track using my apc I'd hit the key on the computer to select the plugin I want....
lets say I assign E for EQ, F for FILTER and P for PING PONG DELAY.
but how can I assign the same key (E for example) to change to the plugin I want only on the select track?
because if I assign E for the EQ on the first track then I cant assign for track 2...
anyway I can do that?
tks

zalo
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by zalo » Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:07 am

you can't assign the same note to 2 clips on the same track since you cant play 2 clips on the same track

if you want to play 2 clips with one button press just put them on separate tracks

snoopy over the hills
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by snoopy over the hills » Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:55 pm

if you use bome's miditranslator you can assign several keykommands to one single command eg. assign
q for ping-pong track one
w for track two
e for track three
r for track four

then assign t in bomes MT to q,w,e and r and it will hopefully work

same with eq

a for eq track one
s for eq track two
and so on...

http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/

Gizmets
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:17 am

Re: Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by Gizmets » Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:11 pm

snoopy over the hills wrote:if you use bome's miditranslator you can assign several keykommands to one single command eg. assign
q for ping-pong track one
w for track two
e for track three
r for track four

then assign t in bomes MT to q,w,e and r and it will hopefully work

same with eq

a for eq track one
s for eq track two
and so on...

http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/
Cheers mate....it would be the solution but I forgot to say that I'm a mac user (OS X 10.5) and unfortunately Bomes's midi translator for mac does not support Keystroke as Incoming Trigger. Lets wait for the new release. hope they will get this sorted.

tks.....

anyone? any other idea?

snoopy over the hills
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Re: Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by snoopy over the hills » Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:41 pm

Gizmets wrote:[unfortunately Bomes's midi translator for mac does not support Keystroke as Incoming Trigger. Lets wait for the new release. hope they will get this sorted.
oh man i'm sorry but this really suxxx... hope you find another way

maybe you can write a patch in glovepie? - dammit
GlovePIE is only compatible with Windows operating systems
edit: maybe it's also possible to assign different midi-notes...

mistadreamz
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:00 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Midi maping for one note on multiple parameters?

Post by mistadreamz » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:00 pm

zalo wrote:you can't assign the same note to 2 clips on the same track since you cant play 2 clips on the same track

if you want to play 2 clips with one button press just put them on separate tracks
yes you´re right. I saw the new assignment overriding the old one on clips in the same track and assumed this is the case for any new assignment.
should have tested different tracks. thanks for opening my eyes ;)
http://www.myspace.com/illbillyhitec
Live 7 Suite, ThinkPad T500, Edirol FA-101, Novation Remote SL 25, Akai MPD 24, Akai MPC 1000 JJ OS1, Virus TI, Novation BassStation

Post Reply