APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
southernoutpost
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:02 am
Location: San Francisco via Sydney

APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by southernoutpost » Thu Nov 05, 2009 7:04 pm

I'm on the verge of jumping in and purchasing the APC40, but wanted to get some feedback on how others have setup theirs specifically for DJ'ing.

My most pressing question is what the best way to set it up to control loop brace position and length.

How are you setting up yours?

Thanks,
Patrick.

MrH
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:33 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by MrH » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:32 am

I decided that I don't need the nudge tempo buttons - so I mapped them to loop start and loop end.

I also didn't need the tap tempo button above it. So I mapped that to loop.

If I need to make a loop on a clip that's playing, I start it with 'nudge tempo -' then press 'nudge tempo +' when I get to the desired length. Then press 'tap tempo' when I want it off.
Live 8 I 13" Macbook Aluminium I Akai APC 40 I Korg PadKontrol

www.ozgoode.com
www.twitter.com/ozgoode

fl1p
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:44 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by fl1p » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:55 am

Do you use the clip loop or the looper device?
I'm still on 7 so i don't know how the looper works but how do you make sure the loop length
is set right so that it loops in sync when triggering it manually?

MrH
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:33 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by MrH » Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:43 pm

This is with the clip loop. Not looper.

The loop will always be in sync as I have the track warped and I set the global quantize to 1 bar.
Live 8 I 13" Macbook Aluminium I Akai APC 40 I Korg PadKontrol

www.ozgoode.com
www.twitter.com/ozgoode

gory
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2002 11:30 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by gory » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:10 am

MrH wrote:I decided that I don't need the nudge tempo buttons - so I mapped them to loop start and loop end.

I also didn't need the tap tempo button above it. So I mapped that to loop.

If I need to make a loop on a clip that's playing, I start it with 'nudge tempo -' then press 'nudge tempo +' when I get to the desired length. Then press 'tap tempo' when I want it off.
Thats exactly how I do it as well. Works a treat

G

fl1p
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:44 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by fl1p » Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:17 pm

MrH wrote:This is with the clip loop. Not looper.

The loop will always be in sync as I have the track warped and I set the global quantize to 1 bar.
Aight, thanx...

southernoutpost
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:02 am
Location: San Francisco via Sydney

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by southernoutpost » Tue Nov 10, 2009 5:22 am

Great tip! Will have to get my azz down to the store and pick one up now ;)

Thanks again.
Patrick
MrH wrote:I decided that I don't need the nudge tempo buttons - so I mapped them to loop start and loop end.

I also didn't need the tap tempo button above it. So I mapped that to loop.

If I need to make a loop on a clip that's playing, I start it with 'nudge tempo -' then press 'nudge tempo +' when I get to the desired length. Then press 'tap tempo' when I want it off.

Slightlydelic
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by Slightlydelic » Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:48 pm

i have the tap and nudge buttons mapped, but also scrub (ish) the waveform using the cossfader and use a 4 or 8 bar global quantise

jwareing
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:38 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by jwareing » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:41 pm

Hi There,

Been reading whiat you guys say about the Loop beace assignment on the APC40. Just having a problem assigning the Nudge - and Nudge + to the loop start button in Ableton.

Any Help?

Sincerely,

Jon

MrH
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:33 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by MrH » Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:42 am

No problem.

What's not happening? How far are you getting?
Live 8 I 13" Macbook Aluminium I Akai APC 40 I Korg PadKontrol

www.ozgoode.com
www.twitter.com/ozgoode

Pete LaDeet
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:44 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by Pete LaDeet » Thu Aug 05, 2010 1:47 am

how do you get the braces to set to your nudge? when i try to map the midi this way i can add both - and + nudge buttons to loops length. im pumped on using a c send on track 7 for loop position but using a knob is kind of iffy at best for brace length.

thanks

jeromerobins
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:45 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by jeromerobins » Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:00 am

im confused as well. i can see how to map the loop on & off...but im unsure how to set the loop points without using the mouse.

thanks
j

S4racen
Posts: 5216
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by S4racen » Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:52 am

In the clip itself, the two set buttons...

Cheers
D

jeromerobins
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:45 pm

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by jeromerobins » Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:53 pm

can u elaborate a bit? how do i map this to the apc specifically?

S4racen
Posts: 5216
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by S4racen » Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:04 pm

Probably best you read the manual on midi mapping..... Not to be rude but it's all there and there's even a lesson on it...

Cheers
D

Post Reply