APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
gncgry
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 6:37 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by gncgry » Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:34 am

MrH wrote:I decided that I don't need the nudge tempo buttons - so I mapped them to loop start and loop end.

I also didn't need the tap tempo button above it. So I mapped that to loop.

If I need to make a loop on a clip that's playing, I start it with 'nudge tempo -' then press 'nudge tempo +' when I get to the desired length. Then press 'tap tempo' when I want it off.
i do the exact same thing ,
gear: Live + 10 fingers.

Listen: goodgame

ME7A7R0N
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:39 am

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by ME7A7R0N » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:11 am

MrH wrote:This is with the clip loop. Not looper.

The loop will always be in sync as I have the track warped and I set the global quantize to 1 bar.

I can not believe Ive been DJing in Ableton Live for years and I never thought of that. I used to have all my songs chopped up into loops with follow actions and this new info changes the way Im thinking of my set up. My only question is can you easily midi map the the start and stop loop position? That is to say if I had my loop in and out punched in could I jump 2 bars up or down from the loop point?

S4racen
Posts: 5236
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: APC40 DJ setup question for Loop Braces

Post by S4racen » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:06 pm

www.isotonikstudios.com all you need for looping....

Cheers
D

Post Reply