Slice to midi ?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
zenke
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:38 am

Slice to midi ?

Post by zenke » Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:19 pm

I'm a bit confused with the slice to midi. I havn't used it much and i'm having this issue
When i slice a warped clip to midi, say a drum loop, each slice plays back at the original speed and not at the warped speed. What am i doing wrong here. can't seem to find anything in the manual. can anyone either point me to a page in the manual or explain how i get the slices to play at the warped speed.

thanks for your help

Zenke

usinig ableton 8.09 on a mac

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by longjohns » Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:59 pm

consolidate the clip before slicing it

zenke
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:38 am

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by zenke » Sat Nov 21, 2009 4:29 pm

OK !! Thanks I will try that.
cheers
z

zenke
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:38 am

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by zenke » Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:53 am

so consolidate only works in arrangement view? Is that right.
j

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by longjohns » Sun Nov 22, 2009 2:20 pm

yes but you can drag a clip over there, consolidate (ctrl+j) and then drag it back

michael4u
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:06 pm
Location: Scottland

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by michael4u » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:20 am

I think i am missing something. I press ctrl + J and try to drag. I am not able to do that. can you please tell me once again.

guanche
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: Slice to midi ?

Post by guanche » Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:15 pm

No no... you have to drag to arr view, then ctrl+j and the drag back to sess view.

I don't have live in this computer, but it seems weird to me that you can't consolidate in sess view anyway...
Gigabyte EP45 DS3, Q8200 2.33Ghz, 2x1Gb ddr2 800Mhz, Asus nVidia EN7300 GT Silent, Seagate barracuda ST3250410AS 250Gb (system), Maxtor STM 3500320AS 500Gb (data), tcelectronic desktop konnekt 6. Nothing overclocked. No internet.

Post Reply