Page 1 of 1

different Live Configurations possible?

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:33 pm
by fisto
Hi Abes,

i'm switching over to reaper for mixing, and i'd like to know if it's possible to startup ableton with different
configurations.
For example one with ASIO M-Audio USB and one with ASIO-ReaRoute, without having to change that manually.
Changing that is not the big problem, but the Latency-Compensation Number in ms is always a pain.
It's annoying to do that every time i switch from writing to mixing.
I hope that there is a trick to do that faster.

Thanks!

Re: different Live Configurations possible?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:54 am
by longjohns
i would assume that you could do two separate installations, each with their own preference settings

sharing a library, surely

Re: different Live Configurations possible?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:06 pm
by fisto
i've also thought about that already. Seems to be the fastest solution by now.
You could also make 2 configs and activate the one you need before starting ableton (with placing the right config in the program-folder).

Re: different Live Configurations possible?

Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:54 am
by ton
fisto wrote:i'm switching over to reaper for mixing, and i'd like to know if it's possible to startup ableton with different
configurations.
For example one with ASIO M-Audio USB and one with ASIO-ReaRoute, without having to change that manually.
Hi fisto, how are you using Live with ReaRoute? My idea is composing, arranging, automating, doing everything in Live first. When the song is finished that far, including also many hardware synthesizers, where I would have to record them anyway somewhere as audio file, I would prefer recording everything directly via ReaRoute into Reaper instead, to use its more extensive mixing features. This way also the whole composition and mixing work would be separated. How are you using it, do you record directly multiple audio channels from Live into Reaper via ReaRoute or any other method? Thanks in advance.

Re: different Live Configurations possible?

Posted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 7:50 pm
by ShelLuser
You would indeed need to do some manual tweaking (like renaming config files or directories) since several copies of Live (even different versions) will normally all use the same configuration.

This is not something which is supported by Live out of the box unfortunately.