Master/Slave with clip tempo

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
souladventurer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:52 pm

Master/Slave with clip tempo

Post by souladventurer » Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:58 am

Hello! I'm trying to send midi clock to video on another computer. What I would like to do is set it up so that several clips (each with different tempos) override the global tempo when launched so that their tempo is the tempo that is sent. Then once stopped, global takes over again.

Possible?

Thank you!

chapelier fou
Posts: 5078
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Master/Slave with clip tempo

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:16 am

I don't think so.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

souladventurer
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: Master/Slave with clip tempo

Post by souladventurer » Fri Feb 05, 2010 4:47 pm

Good to see you here! (watson on the monome boards)

I was thinking tap tempo might be the way to go for this one.

Post Reply