Ableton Live 8 and reaktor midi rooting on mac

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
klangefargen
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 6:17 pm

Ableton Live 8 and reaktor midi rooting on mac

Post by klangefargen » Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:50 pm

Hi,

I'm having a problem on MAC only, about rooting MIDI with reaktor.
I use reaktor as a plug-in and I would like to send MIDI information of a reaktor sequencer in a LIVE MIDI Track.
Usually on my PC; on the midi track I choose first "MIDI From" Reaktor and then, on the tab below i have the choice between : Post Fx; Pre FX and finally REAKTOR.
In this case on PC , it works fine.

unfortunately , on my mac , there is no such thing as Reaktor in the second tab of the midi track.

I spent quite some time without finding a solution so if you have any ideas I'd be grateful.

Thx

tzee
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 8:22 am

Re: Ableton Live 8 and reaktor midi rooting on mac

Post by tzee » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:59 am

I think there´s a bug with the AU plugins that could cause your trouble .Maybe using Reaktor VST solves your problem .

DJAnyStyle
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Ableton Live 8 and reaktor midi rooting on mac

Post by DJAnyStyle » Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:35 am

This helped me today - thanks.
(LISTEN.com)
--- --- ---
iMac Al 24" (3.06Ghz, 4GB), Unibody MBP 15" (2.53Ghz, 4GB), Lexicon Pro i-Onix u82s, APC40, 25SL MkII, NI Maschine, 2x 1200 M3Ds, Rane TTM 57SL, KRK V6 Series 2, Digitech FS3X, Rode NT1000/M3, sE Reflexion Filter...

Post Reply