Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:44 pm

Hi

The Looper works well with the AP40 because the AP40 uses note data instead of COntrol messages which is why it seems to work so easily and smoothly in the tutorial videos on You Tube.

So what is the solution to:

-Telling the Looper to work properly with CC messages as opposed to only MIDI notes. In fact, I assigned the Looper to MIDI notes on my keyboard and it worked better. But I obviously want to use my pedal (Boss FSU6 connected to Foot Jack input)---not keyboard keys!

-Or assigning MIDI notes to my foot pedal, how is this done???

thanks

Sebastian
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Angstrom
Posts: 14755
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Angstrom » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:31 pm

you need to make sure that the pedal is sending out values which are toggling. IE the value goes from 0-126 on one press and then on the next press the value goes from 126-0.
Most often the problem with pedals is that the pedal simply sends out the maximum value when pressed, and then when pressed again it once again sends out the maximum value. This is called a "momentary" switch. Live sees this as just an intermittent pulse of 126, 126,126
Live does not handle the toggling aspect. Live switches parameters off when the value is low and on when the value is high.

Usually your pedal will have a 'toggle' mode which you can activate so that it sends values correctly.

You should obtain a midi analysis program to check what your pedal is sending out when you press it. It makes it easier for you to troubleshoot. I use MIDIox on the pc, it's free and well featured.

It may be that your pedal can be programmed to send notes. Check your pedal manual. I use a behringer FCB and it is set to send notes, it's the simplest solution for sending toggles.

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:17 pm

Thanks

I have the BOSS FSU6 pedal (below). The manual doesnt indicate ane programmability or anything you mention and no toggle mode or really any mode other than the Latch vs Momentary switches.

What really bothers me is that the Ableton promo videos deceptively make it seem like even their crappy $5 pedal they use will work on Looper but what is working is the AKAI unit. These technicalities should have been clarified in that or an additional video or post instead of having us spin our wheels.

So I went and paid $50 specifically to use with Looper but I suspect wont be able to do what you suggested.

http://www.bosscorp.co.jp/products/en/_ ... 39&iStcd=4

Forgive my bitchyness.
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:19 pm

so if my pedal is not programmable/toggle, there is no work around to make it work? Maybe somehow force the use of not messages on the Ableton side?
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Angstrom
Posts: 14755
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Angstrom » Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:51 pm

hmm "latch" should be the same thing as toggle. It means that the default value is 0 then when pressed it latches at 126, until you press it again and it should un-latch (back to 0).

So change it to latch, and take a look at the midi output from the pedal in an analysis app.

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 3:04 pm

ok, gotta run some errands, will try LATCH in little bit and tell you how it goes :) thank you
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:00 pm

Latch didnt do it

I didnt do the analysis though. But what could I possibly do anyway with that pedal, its not programmable

I did experiement with my Line PODX3L unit which has a bunch of stomps. It has MIDI OUT and I was able to trigger Looper but same behavior (CC). It does also trigger stop, record, play.

Any suggests?
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Angstrom
Posts: 14755
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Angstrom » Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:23 pm

only that you take a look at the midi output of the pedal to see what it is actually sending.
only from there can you begin to understand what might be the cause

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:39 pm

thanks!

Anyone knwo whats the MIDIOX equivalent for MAC? It seems its only for PC/.....
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

yur2die4
Posts: 6625
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:02 pm

I'm curious about what your footpedal is plugged into. It is usually up to that device when it comes to reprogramming for either CC or Note #.

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:14 pm

the footpedal is connected to my ROland MIDI Guitar Converter into the footpedal jack

THE POD cam be connected to MIDI IN of same Roland converter

http://www.rolandus.com/products/produc ... ductId=563
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

borg
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: antwerp, be

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by borg » Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:07 pm

Sebastian wrote:thanks!

Anyone knwo whats the MIDIOX equivalent for MAC? It seems its only for PC/.....
take a look at midipipe

midistroke is another handy tool for mouse/keyboard free Live action.
andy
2015 MBP, OSX 10.12, Live 10.1 64bit, RME Fireface 800

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:54 pm

thanks!

what is the command in MIDI PIPE that analyzes what my MIDI devices are spitting out or doing?
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Emre Kesim
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:56 am
Location: Ankara

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Emre Kesim » Wed May 09, 2018 1:16 pm

hi there,

did you find a solution to your problem?
Emre Kesim

Sebastian
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Re: Looper doesnt work properly with CC messages! Help!

Post by Sebastian » Wed May 09, 2018 2:41 pm

Nope :(

Post Reply