A way to choke between sample groups inside Sampler?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
alvarog
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:30 am
Location: Spain

A way to choke between sample groups inside Sampler?

Post by alvarog » Sun Apr 04, 2010 10:20 am

Hi, just what the title says... maybe anyone has found a way to choke (Hi Hat) samples with no need to separate them in different Sampler instances, each one in its own chain??

Thanks!
AMD Phenom II X4 | 8GB DDR3 | Raptor 10.000rpm RAID 0 | Win7 Ultimate 64bit | Suite 8 + VSTis | RME Fireface400 | KORG MicroKONTROL | 7 string custom electric guitar

yur2die4
Posts: 6496
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: A way to choke between sample groups inside Sampler?

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:20 pm

If you plan to ONLY use the high hat samples, and no other samples (like kick, snare), you can set the number of Voices down to one. Voices is found in the Filter/Global tab of Sampler.

alvarog
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:30 am
Location: Spain

Re: A way to choke between sample groups inside Sampler?

Post by alvarog » Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:41 pm

yur2die4 wrote:If you plan to ONLY use the high hat samples, and no other samples (like kick, snare), you can set the number of Voices down to one. Voices is found in the Filter/Global tab of Sampler.
actually it has loaded more articulations, but that is an interesting idea, thanks!
AMD Phenom II X4 | 8GB DDR3 | Raptor 10.000rpm RAID 0 | Win7 Ultimate 64bit | Suite 8 + VSTis | RME Fireface400 | KORG MicroKONTROL | 7 string custom electric guitar

Post Reply