Bypassing plugins on master buss

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
morganpage2
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:32 pm

Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by morganpage2 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:53 pm

I'm using PSP Vintage Warmer and Ozone 4 on the master buss which adds a lot of latency while recording keyboards.. how can you truly bypass the plugin so it avoids the latency, without just removing the plugins?
I'm shocked that this hasn't been a big issue

- M
p.s. is there a way to solo safe tracks like it Pro Tools?

myxomat0515
Posts: 414
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 3:31 am
Location: Florida

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by myxomat0515 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:21 pm

The little circle in the top left corner of the plugin will disable/bypass it. Both of those plugins probably have a bypass switch too.

morganpage2
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by morganpage2 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:33 pm

myxomat0515 wrote:The little circle in the top left corner of the plugin will disable/bypass it. Both of those plugins probably have a bypass switch too.
I know this bypasses them, but the latency remains -- looking for a way to make the plug-in temporarily inactive, like you can in Pro Tools with a key command, or in Logic

mrideas
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:09 am

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by mrideas » Wed Apr 28, 2010 2:54 am

What if you do place a 'summing' track before the master and put your mastering plugs on that instead?

Send everything to the summing track and then the sum to the master....

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by longjohns » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:58 am

they don't call him mrideas for nothing

morganpage2
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by morganpage2 » Tue May 04, 2010 1:52 am

hmmm. yeah that's not working either. Am I the other person that's run into this? really tedious to just keep deleting the plugin off, everytime I want to play a new keyboard part.. especially since I mix with a limiter strapped to the buss. It works pretty well with the stock limiter on there, but I miss my familiar plugins like Ozone and Vintage Warmer!

Ableton, are you listening?

- M

antidoteaudio
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:56 am

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by antidoteaudio » Tue May 04, 2010 2:50 am

Try going into preferences and messing around with the latency settings...

tromo
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: WA
Contact:

Re: Bypassing plugins on master buss

Post by tromo » Tue May 04, 2010 3:54 am

I've experienced the latency added by ozone... but disable it and the latency is gone here.

I'm on an apogee ensemble which has been pretty solid with low latency though...I'm guessing its time to upgrade hardware or do some tinkering with your settings... or you're doing something wrong.

Post Reply