Freeze

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Amplidude
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:43 pm

Freeze

Post by Amplidude » Wed May 05, 2010 9:07 am

Is there a way to change the bitrate for the freeze function? I mean when i freeze a track, live produces a 32 bit audiofile, but i just want a 16bit file.
Is this possible at all?

kovesen
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:36 pm

Re: Freeze

Post by kovesen » Wed May 05, 2010 7:07 pm

As far as I know there is not a preset that does that for you. What you can do is to render the frozen file to 16bit and import it.

tlennon
Posts: 1627
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:58 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Freeze

Post by tlennon » Wed May 05, 2010 7:18 pm

What's the difference? You are ultimately going to bounce to 24/16 bit anyway. Why wouldn't you want the higher bit rate to start with? Just for my etification of course. :roll:
Terrence Lennon
Image

Amplidude
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: Freeze

Post by Amplidude » Wed May 05, 2010 11:31 pm

I'm creating loops for my liveset, i dont need 32bit files for playing live. That would be just a waste of space.
My set is about 4-5 gigabytes with 16 bit, that would be 8-10 gigabytes with 32 bit.
That's why ;)

shimmy
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: Freeze

Post by shimmy » Thu May 06, 2010 12:47 am

Amplidude wrote:Is there a way to change the bitrate for the freeze function? I mean when i freeze a track, live produces a 32 bit audiofile, but i just want a 16bit file.
Is this possible at all?
Here's what I do:

1. I drag the 'FREEZE TRACK' onto a new blank audio track.
2. Then I double click that .wav file on the audio track to see it in CLICK VIEW.
3. I then click on EDIT to launch my SAMPLE EDITOR which for me is....WAVOSAUR (it's a free editor).
4. In WAVOSAUR, I just go up to 'process' then 'bit depth converter' and change the bit depth.
5. then just click the CLOSE BUTTON in WAVOSAUR (don't have to save until it pops up to save as) and it'll save it right in your library and overwrite that 'freeze track'.

that's it !
I can do this in less than 15 seconds each .wav file after doing it often enough.

shimmy
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: Freeze

Post by shimmy » Thu May 06, 2010 1:07 am

or even easier,
outside of LIVE,
you can open WAVOSAUR and open your Live projects FREEZE FOLDER and select all of your FREEZE TRACKS in WAVOSAUR.
then one by one easily process them using the BIT DEPTH CONVERTER, close the wav file and it'll ask 'SAVE AS' then click YES, and you're done!

Amplidude
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: Freeze

Post by Amplidude » Thu May 06, 2010 8:49 am

sweet, thanx for that :)

Post Reply