multiple cores?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:32 pm

hi,

just got a new pc windows 7 64bit 8 cores, when im using live it appears it's only using one core?

i have battery with audio routings for fx and seperate audio channels for bounces of parts from my synth and the midi tracks for later reference which aren't normally used

it's ranging a fair bit in cpu usage, i do have quite a few fx vsts running but it all seems to be maxing out one core, any advice?

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Mon Jul 26, 2010 10:27 pm

Image here is an example of it

flippo
Posts: 486
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:06 am
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: multiple cores?

Post by flippo » Tue Jul 27, 2010 1:23 am

have you enabled multiple cores in the options?

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:13 am

yep it was done automatically,

it just seems to be rinsing out that 1 core

yur2die4
Posts: 6367
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: multiple cores?

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Jul 27, 2010 1:09 pm

Perhaps the one vst is using that core, and ableton live is running everything else away from that? (bth, i don't know much about how core architecture works... :oops: )

simpli.cissimus
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by simpli.cissimus » Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:57 pm

Seems that one core is the worker and the others
are the bosses, managers and supervisors...

Just like it's in the real world... :D :D :D
No! I'll never use the Push-App Live 9 !!!

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:32 pm

:lol:

the other cores do get used, but even when live isnt doing anything that core is maxed out

M-bition
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: multiple cores?

Post by M-bition » Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:44 pm

Maybe this core is working in turbo mode or something ?

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:53 am

nah the audio is breaking up, when did live start to feature multi-core support?

before that did it only work on the one?

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:52 am

i've read a lot of issues of people having with motu ultralite mk3 firewire version... i have a sneaky suspicion that it might have somethign to do with that

ctdf
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:25 pm

Re: multiple cores?

Post by ctdf » Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:14 pm

found the culprit, my virus snow, at least that can be worked around 8) any other virus users have this sort of problem?

Post Reply