Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by sir_dss » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:42 am

Hi,

I just bought an Roland MC-202 and want to figure out how to sync Live with the Tape Sync on the MC-202...it can be done there is a video on youtube about it but I cant understand what is going on in the vid. It starts at 2:30 in the video.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YTRK8YBXDB0

Are you supposed to record a sync signal into Live first then play it into the 202? Would that control tempo changes in the 202?


There I'm not interested in adding midi to the 202 and there was a flaw in the design where the cpu is before the GATE/CV in's so there is a lag...

Thanks!

Dave

wascal
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 3:14 am
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by wascal » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:41 am

I used to sync an SH101 to the rest of my kit by recording the cv gate pulse into my S2000 sampler, chopping the sample down to 1 pulse then running that in 16ths through a dedicated output back into the CV/Gate in. I'm guessing that would work from Ableton too. I'm sure thats not the most 'pro' way of doing things though ;)
TTKK / NOODLES / iANDALE! / TIGERBEAT6 / HOT & HEAVY etc
http://www.soundcloud.com/wascal

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by sir_dss » Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:14 pm

Using the CV/GATE IN's on the 202 is a problem because the CPU is before the in's...It's a well known issue with the 202. Some people mod them to bypass the CPU...but then you lose the cool sequencer and have a slightly less featured SH-101. The Sequencer is the fun part.

That's why I want to try and understand what I could do with the Tape Sync In's.

wascal
Posts: 261
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 3:14 am
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by wascal » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:21 pm

Ah, fair play. Rather you than me :lol:
TTKK / NOODLES / iANDALE! / TIGERBEAT6 / HOT & HEAVY etc
http://www.soundcloud.com/wascal

chapelier fou
Posts: 5353
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:43 pm

2 things :

-maybe you missed this : http://www.mediafire.com/?wiejmjmnezm
-johnisfaster is a member of the ableton forum so in case you need, maybe PM him !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by sir_dss » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:46 pm

Oh man...that's great.

I hope it will work.

Dave

chapelier fou
Posts: 5353
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:47 pm

i don't own a mc-202, but post here if you manage to do it, just curious !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Syncing Live with tape sync in a Roland MC-202?

Post by sir_dss » Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:09 pm

It worked great...but I wound up getting a Doepfer Midi to Din-Sync converter! Much easier.

Post Reply