Page 1 of 1

Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:35 pm
by yauluhim
Hi everyone.

Sorry about the topic being so vague. I couldnt find a proper way to explaine my problem with one line :)

Anyway, this is what i'm trying to do, hope it'll make sense:

I've created a midi effect rack and put 3 arpeggiators in it. One for each chain. I've set the sync rates 1/8, 1/16, 1/32 respectively and set the chain selectors so that each arp starts seperately (e.g. the 1/8 is using chain number 0, the 1/16 is using chain number 1 etc. i hope i'm explaining myself correctly).

I then put an impulse infront of it (with a kit loaded of course :D), opened a new midi clip and drew 1 bar long notes for each impulse pad. my goal was to create an arpeggiated sequence whos rate changes as i automate the chain selectors by drawing automation bars across the notes.

here's my problem - nothign happens! i see the little orange dots jump along the chian selector ruler, acording to the automation i drew but the rate doesnt change. it keep playing at the same rate.

Again, i hope this makes sense and that someone could help me.

Thanks,

Tzvika.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:47 pm
by chapelier fou
That is because it doesn't retrigger the midi note. I mean no note on message.
There is definitely a solution.
But I am tired right now. One solution would be to duplicate 3 time the impulse device. maybe there is a more elegant one.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:48 pm
by chapelier fou
Uh what about just automating the rate ?!

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:18 pm
by yauluhim
I tried that too, but it doesnt work.

I'll try the duplicating impulse suggestion and let you know. thanks! :)

EDIT: Tried it, didnt help :(

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:41 pm
by davepermen
let the chain selectors be so that each one gets all the time all the signal. then use the utility at the END of each chain to mute it individually, and map that to a knob (for 3 channels, you will need 6 utilities, two on each, if i remember right)

you mute the inputs by defining the chains. you want to mute the outputs, only. and it's quite messy to set that up, yes :)

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:59 pm
by theophilus
The chain selectors are a passthrough. You have to remember that midi is event-oriented - even though you see a note that lasts 1 bar, things only really happen at the beginning (midi note on message) and the end (midi note off message) of the note.

When you press the note down, the note passes through the chain selector to determine where it should go - it goes to the arpeggiator you want. The chain selector only controls which chain this midi message is passed along to. Changing the chain selector later doesn't do anything, because there aren't any midi messages to modify. You have to press another note for it to go to a different chain.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:04 pm
by yauluhim
I see. So its impossible to implement. Oh well...thanks anyway for your replies :)

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:30 am
by chapelier fou
Seriously, automating the rate is the solution, i've done these kind of things on previous records.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:34 am
by chapelier fou
Davepermen's suggestion also works, but it a logical-mathematical thing to do. With 2 chains, ok. 3 chains, a bit complicated. 4 chains.....

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:07 am
by yauluhim
ok so say i automate the rate. Do i start with a 1/128 and automate it using negative values? Or how exactly?

Also, if you think the other way is possible, Can you come up with a way to do it?

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:29 pm
by myxomat0515
if u draw qtr notes or eighth notes or sixteenth across the clip it will trigger the notes more frequently. that may work better, though it still wouldnt be seamless.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:17 am
by chapelier fou
yauluhim wrote:ok so say i automate the rate. Do i start with a 1/128 and automate it using negative values? Or how exactly?

Also, if you think the other way is possible, Can you come up with a way to do it?
Not in front of my computer, but if i am not wrong, you have too set the rate knob to the highest value, since when you are drawing automation, you can only lower the actual value of this knob . I am almost sure this is the way it works.
Could try later when i've set up my studio, if needed.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 8:07 pm
by yauluhim
chapelier fou wrote:
yauluhim wrote:ok so say i automate the rate. Do i start with a 1/128 and automate it using negative values? Or how exactly?

Also, if you think the other way is possible, Can you come up with a way to do it?
Not in front of my computer, but if i am not wrong, you have too set the rate knob to the highest value, since when you are drawing automation, you can only lower the actual value of this knob . I am almost sure this is the way it works.
Could try later when i've set up my studio, if needed.
that's exactly what i did and you're right. It is the best solution.

Re: Why cant i do this? (explantion inside)

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 8:21 pm
by chapelier fou
:wink: Happy to help !