All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 92 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:07 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 108
thank you sir. much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:44 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 108
when i switch to a different pad bank on the mpd then go to my drum rack i still cant play any it? it doesnt show that yellow arrow thing when i hit the pad?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:52 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
jorelpri wrote:
when i switch to a different pad bank on the mpd then go to my drum rack i still cant play any it? it doesnt show that yellow arrow thing when i hit the pad?


This has nothing to do with the script, as it doesn't do anything with the midi coming from banks B-D. Like I said earlier, it would help you a lot to spend some time reading the manual.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:37 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 25
Great script Seppe! Thanks heaps for it!
It's really useful if you use the remaining pad banks to control drum racks.

Now I do apologize if I missed this already, but is there any way to select and scroll through the effects in the racks with this preset?
ie, if i have both beat repeat and a filter on a track, right now i have to click on whichever one i want to use with the mouse. can we select them or switch through them directly from the mpd?

Edit:
nevermind, read the first post again.


BRILLIANT script.

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/major-shake <- my music
http://welcomesound.wordpress.com <- my blog about producing music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:46 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
majorshake wrote:

Edit:
nevermind, read the first post again.


BRILLIANT script.


:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:42 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am
Posts: 2661
Hey, this is awesome, thanks for sharing.

I'm working on a remote script and am trying to map sends. However, when I try adding the send mapping code my script seems to crash. Anyone knows how to properly do that?

_________________
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:00 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:05 am
Posts: 2
Im interested in checking this out!
Im fairly new to ableton and only just got my MPD32 aswell just had one question, Is there a way to toggle between using this script and having default?

Ive got a few templates set-up for jamming and DJ'ing and i wasnt sure if this would affect it?

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:51 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
rbmonosylabik wrote:

I'm working on a remote script and am trying to map sends. However, when I try adding the send mapping code my script seems to crash. Anyone knows how to properly do that?


In the script, the faders are mapped to sends A and B. What exactly do you want to do?

Seppe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:54 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
_bryce wrote:
Im fairly new to ableton and only just got my MPD32 aswell just had one question, Is there a way to toggle between using this script and having default?

Ive got a few templates set-up for jamming and DJ'ing and i wasnt sure if this would affect it?



You can use control banks B and C and pad banks B, C and D for whatever you want, as they are not used by the script. The only buttons you cannot "toggle" are the transport buttons. The script could mess up your templates, but if you remap everything to the "free" pad and control banks, then it should work.

Seppe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 7:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am
Posts: 2661
Seppe wrote:
rbmonosylabik wrote:

I'm working on a remote script and am trying to map sends. However, when I try adding the send mapping code my script seems to crash. Anyone knows how to properly do that?


In the script, the faders are mapped to sends A and B. What exactly do you want to do?

Seppe


I'm putting together a script gor the BCR2000, thanks to your scripts I got it working now. I was missing the None parameter in set_send_controls. What does it stand for? The closest I could find on mapping sends is from the VCM600 script, and that one handles the mapping differently.

_________________
Image

MBP 2.3 GHz i5, Live 9.6.1, Push, MPD32, Rane SL2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
rbmonosylabik wrote:
I'm putting together a script gor the BCR2000, thanks to your scripts I got it working now. I was missing the None parameter in set_send_controls. What does it stand for? The closest I could find on mapping sends is from the VCM600 script, and that one handles the mapping differently.


If I remember correctly, the three arguments of that function stand for sends A, B and C. So if you set None for sends C, no controls will be defined for sends C.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 3:30 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:05 am
Posts: 2
Seppe wrote:
_bryce wrote:
Im fairly new to ableton and only just got my MPD32 aswell just had one question, Is there a way to toggle between using this script and having default?

Ive got a few templates set-up for jamming and DJ'ing and i wasnt sure if this would affect it?



You can use control banks B and C and pad banks B, C and D for whatever you want, as they are not used by the script. The only buttons you cannot "toggle" are the transport buttons. The script could mess up your templates, but if you remap everything to the "free" pad and control banks, then it should work.

Seppe


Awsome dude, I was under the impression that it would permantly leave the MPD in this setting but after playing with it i realised you can just change it back to MPD32 instead of my_MPD32 for my different templates

Thanks heaps for this man, makes life so much easier!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:10 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:59 am
Posts: 4
for some reason when i hold shift (s8) down and try and go left and right with S2 and S3, it just doesnt happen. then it just randomly turns back on. why oh why?

this is a great script by the way, creates so much more options for this for use as a live pad


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 9:26 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
zak_0503 wrote:
for some reason when i hold shift (s8) down and try and go left and right with S2 and S3, it just doesnt happen. then it just randomly turns back on. why oh why?

this is a great script by the way, creates so much more options for this for use as a live pad



It could be that you haven't set the buttons to momentary.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:36 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:59 am
Posts: 4
Seppe wrote:


It could be that you haven't set the buttons to momentary.


ive definitely assigned the S buttons to momentary and the numbers are matching that of the diagram. all in control bank A as well. S1 and S4 both work to move up and down the scenes with the box however... should i also mention that it was working well and dandy before and then boom it decided to poop up.

i thought maybe i had adjusted something in the midi that i shouldnt have, yet i downloaded another file and it still came up like that. i also noticed that if i press the insert track button or shortcut, the pad wont respond anymore. it recognises that there is a signal, however it doesnt output that signal :S


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 92 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group