Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
majorshake
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:33 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by majorshake » Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:50 am

there is one thing that I've noticed that bothers me with the script.
With the knobs, when you use them for controlling various effects they have an issue in that when you switch between two effects, the knob parameters don't adjust to the new effect youre switching to.

so for example, if i have two racks one one tracks and first i adjust stuff in one and then in the other, when i switch between them, the values of the knob parameters don't change. So its almost impossible to make a smooth transition sometimes.

On the APC40, when you switch between them, the knob parameters switch to match those in the effects rack.

Sorry, I wrote all that and I still don't know if I've described the problem properly..
But if I did, is there any way around that?
http://soundcloud.com/major-shake <- my music
http://welcomesound.wordpress.com <- my blog about producing music

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:02 am

majorshake wrote: But if I did, is there any way around that?
There is no communication from Ableton to the MPD (only vice versa), so what you want is impossible, as far as I know. But I agree that it is annoying sometimes.

majorshake
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:33 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by majorshake » Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:56 pm

damn :/
http://soundcloud.com/major-shake <- my music
http://welcomesound.wordpress.com <- my blog about producing music

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by friend_kami » Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:22 pm

aaah make one for the mpk25, pretty please? :)

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:32 pm

friend_kami wrote:aaah make one for the mpk25, pretty please? :)
It's not always easy to design a script for hardware that you don't own. So if you'd like to buy me one, I'd be happy to write the script 8)

friend_kami
Posts: 2255
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by friend_kami » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:44 pm

Seppe wrote:
friend_kami wrote:aaah make one for the mpk25, pretty please? :)
It's not always easy to design a script for hardware that you don't own. So if you'd like to buy me one, I'd be happy to write the script 8)
dammit, i knew there was a catch somewhere :p

jonnyboy10
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by jonnyboy10 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:29 pm

Hi,

I can't get this to work, I've followed all of your instructions down to the letter but I'm getting no response from my mpd32 & no red box either.
I'm using Ableton 8.0.1 at the moment, should it work with this version?

thanks
Need selected track control, or red box functionality?
Build more Powerful Midi Mappings for your keyboard/controller with Remotify
https://remotify.io

Image

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:39 pm

jonnyboy10 wrote:Hi,

I can't get this to work, I've followed all of your instructions down to the letter but I'm getting no response from my mpd32 & no red box either.
I'm using Ableton 8.0.1 at the moment, should it work with this version?

thanks

Have you done this:

Open Live and go to Preferences -> MIDI/Sync. Select my_MPD32 as a control surface and make sure the input and output are corresponding to your MPD-32.

jonnyboy10
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by jonnyboy10 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:23 pm

Yep, I've tried that and still nothing :(
It works with the regular mpd32 control surface but not this one. All of my pads etc are mapped exactly how you have showed them in your original post.
Need selected track control, or red box functionality?
Build more Powerful Midi Mappings for your keyboard/controller with Remotify
https://remotify.io

Image

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:46 pm

jonnyboy10 wrote:Yep, I've tried that and still nothing :(
It works with the regular mpd32 control surface but not this one. All of my pads etc are mapped exactly how you have showed them in your original post.

Then I would suggest checking the Live log file to see whether there are any errors.

jonnyboy10
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by jonnyboy10 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:07 pm

ok thanks I'll have a look.
Need selected track control, or red box functionality?
Build more Powerful Midi Mappings for your keyboard/controller with Remotify
https://remotify.io

Image

cacti
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:53 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by cacti » Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:04 am

Im having a little trouble, If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.


Im pretty sure have CC values correct. s1-8 are set to MOM and Im getting the yellow box. But the controls arent working. any ideas?


edit: when I try to navigate using s1-s8, it tries to arm the tracks.



thanks
-cacti

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:01 am

If you map the buttons to midi functions, it overrides the script, so check your midi mappings.
It might also be that you have another remote script enabled that conflicts with this script.

Seppe

matthewmcvickar
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:28 am

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by matthewmcvickar » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:17 am

Live 8.2.2 seems to have broken this script. I'm not getting the box or any controls. (I'm not sure what's happening; if there's a log where errors might be showing up, I'm not sure where that would be.) It still works in 8.2.1. Anybody else running into the same thing?

Seppe
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: Akai MPD-32 remote script (with red box)

Post by Seppe » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:54 am

matthewmcvickar wrote:Live 8.2.2 seems to have broken this script. I'm not getting the box or any controls. (I'm not sure what's happening; if there's a log where errors might be showing up, I'm not sure where that would be.) It still works in 8.2.1. Anybody else running into the same thing?
Thanks for letting me know. I'll have a look at it as soon as possible.

Post Reply