my VCM-600 custom script

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
fl0w
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:28 am

my VCM-600 custom script

Post by fl0w » Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:13 pm

Hi,

I have customized my VCM-600 script for Live 8.
With the original script, the clip button jumps to the clip in the selected track in the current scene.
With my script, it jumps to the playing (or triggered) clip.
DJs may like this, as Live can't display several clips at once and therefore it is necessary to jump back and forth between playing clips.

To use this script:
- get http://maso.r0x.free.fr/VCM-600_Live_8.zip
- go to <your Live directory>/Resources/MIDI Remote Scripts
- create a VCM600v2 directory
- unzip into this directory
- Windows users need to install python 2.5.1
- in Live, select the VCM600v2 controller

Use at your own risks.

If you use this script, please give me feedback! Any suggestions of improvement are welcome!

fl0w
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:28 am

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by fl0w » Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:09 pm

Folks, I need help...

My script doesn't work with Live 8.2.2!
Any idea?
I wonder if sth has changed in the API or if it has sth to do with the versin of Python, but I can't find anything interesting...

fl0w
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:28 am

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by fl0w » Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:39 pm

Just commented out self._rebuild_callback() in ViewTogglerComponent.py and the script is back to life :)
I don't know if I should replace this by sth else?...

kopfkino
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by kopfkino » Thu May 31, 2012 8:46 pm

Cool! Works perfekt!

Forge.
Posts: 5792
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:16 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by Forge. » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:09 am

you just need to map the little pie chart area to the clip button to over-ride the default behaviour

SLamField
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:23 am

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by SLamField » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:31 pm

you do not need a custom script for this.

Acid303
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:07 am

Re: my VCM-600 custom script

Post by Acid303 » Tue Sep 08, 2015 10:17 am

I'd really like a script that allows me to map the 8 knobs and buttons on the right dynamically to fx macros on each channel - in the same way the apc40mk2 and novation launch control do. Anyone know anything about this?

Post Reply