All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:01 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 108
djgoldenmonkey wrote:
one thing i noticed is that under control surfaces, mpk mini does not actually show up anywhere (under control surfaces i have selected MPK 25) , but input and output both have mpk mini as well as mpk mini editor 1 and 2 (which would be those presets correct?)


seems like ableton doesnt recognize the script. whats the exact path of where you copied your script?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:04 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 20
ok now i cant use any of those knobs at all and i am furious =(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:05 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 20
mattadms wrote:
djgoldenmonkey wrote:
one thing i noticed is that under control surfaces, mpk mini does not actually show up anywhere (under control surfaces i have selected MPK 25) , but input and output both have mpk mini as well as mpk mini editor 1 and 2 (which would be those presets correct?)


seems like ableton doesnt recognize the script. whats the exact path of where you copied your script?


exactly where it said in the readme, users/library/preferences/ableton/live8.2/user scripts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 108
Like this?
Image

Thats weird if its still not working. I dont know, maybe do a right-click on the script and open "Information" and check whether read/write-permissions are alright - but that'd be a quite unusual case.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:42 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 20
yup thats exactly what i did.

NOW mpk mini shows up under control surfaces.

pads still dont do anything in drum rack, and ALL of my knobs aren't being recognized at all. The only thing thats changed is the cord i use to plug it in, i left the one it came with in my dorm and the cord im using was for a GPS...or camera or something.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:30 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:00 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Virginia
I understand how it all works but I can't get my mpk mini to send out any other midi channel other than channel 1. In your presets you upload to the mpk mini you have the knobs set to channel 14 and pads to channel 15. Well I upload the preset and then open up Midi Monitor to test and the knobs are still sending out CC's on channel 1. Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?


Edit: Stupid mistake. I was uploading to one of the mpk editor channels instead of choosing the mpk mini. I also needed to change the mpk script to channel 13. Maybe I changed it to 14 before I knew any better? Either way I got it working great now. Thanks for your work!

_________________
-----------------------------------------------
Todd Matthews
http://www.facebook.com/mydarlingfury
http://twitter.com/mydarlingfury | http://mydarlingfury.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:37 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 108
Glad you were able to sort it out. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:59 pm 

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:58 pm
Posts: 1
Hi there !

It seems like the knobs aren't affecting any parameters with this mapping. Is that normal ?
Many thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 5:27 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 108
No, they should be auto-mapped to the first 8 parameters of the device currently selected.

If not something went wrong (Preset not uploaded to MPK, Script not recognized,..)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 5:56 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 5:27 am
Posts: 2
i also found it wierd that this mpk mini doesnt really work with live8.x but huge thanks for that script, now its at least doing something... gotta admit though that it works very well on reaper.

how crappy can the documentation for a device be... this one had a lousy manual, and akai www didnt help much either...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:42 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 232
Location: Poissy, France
thanks, i will try it !

_________________
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel Core2Quad Q8300, Windows 7, Ableton Live 9.6 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:20 pm
Posts: 23
Just a reminder to all MPK users, if you use the editor while your DAW is open, no changes will be effective, you have to use the editor first, load you work in the mpk, and then only open your DAW :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MPK Mini / Control Surface
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:01 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:43 am
Posts: 108
vanil2 wrote:
Just a reminder to all MPK users, if you use the editor while your DAW is open, no changes will be effective, you have to use the editor first, load you work in the mpk, and then only open your DAW :)


good to know - updated the first page accordingly. thx :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPK Mini Script
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:00 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:34 pm
Posts: 5
Wow, must try this when I'm back home, as I couldn't see MPK Mini under my control surface :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPK Mini Script
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:59 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:32 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Portsmouth, NH
@Khertz- make sure you look all the way at the bottom of your Control Surfaces list. It appears that only Live's stock control surfaces are listed in alphabetical order, at least on my machine any custom devices I add show up at the end of the list, they aren't sorted by name


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group