All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:01 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
EDIT: I'm really sorry to say that I cannot give support for this script anymore. I really think it can be a great start for someone who wants to update it / change it / improve it. I will be happy to add links to new versions of the script in the original post.

A simple remote script that brings red box control to your MPD-24 or MPD-26.

Set up your MPD as follows (you only need to set up bank A):
- all controls are set to midi channel 1
- faders: F1-F6: CC12-CC17 -> F1-F4 control volume of tracks in the red box, F6 controls master volume, F5 is not assigned
- transport buttons: from left to right: CC115-119 -> move red box up, down, left, right
- drum pads: PAD1-PAD16: Note36-Note51 -> launch clips in red box

Here is the link: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15006701/my_MPD24.zip. Put the scripts in a my_MPD24 folder in
* Windows: c:\Program Files\Ableton\Live x.x.x\Resources\MIDI Remote Scripts
* Mac OSX: /Live x.x.x/Live.app/Contents/App-Resources/MIDI Remote Scripts

If you have any problems / questions / suggestions, let me know. If you want to edit the script (feel free to do so) or want to write your own script, I highly recommend taking a look here: http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/

If you own an MPD-32, go to this thread: http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=150674.

Seppe


Last edited by Seppe on Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:40 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:42 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:47 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Toronto
Seppe wrote:
A simple remote script that brings red box control to your MPD-24 or MPD-26.

Set up your MPD as follows (you only need to set up bank A):
- all controls are set to midi channel 1
- faders: F1-F6: CC12-CC17 -> F1-F4 control volume of tracks in the red box, F6 controls master volume, F5 is not assigned
- transport buttons: from left to right: CC115-119 -> move red box up, down, left, right
- drum pads: PAD1-PAD16: Note36-Note51 -> launch clips in red box

Here is the link: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15006701/my_MPD24.zip. Put the scripts in a my_MPD24 folder in
* Windows: c:\Program Files\Ableton\Live x.x.x\Resources\MIDI Remote Scripts
* Mac OSX: /Live x.x.x/Live.app/Contents/App-Resources/MIDI Remote Scripts

If you have any problems / questions / suggestions, let me know. If you want to edit the script (feel free to do so) or want to write your own script, I highly recommend taking a look here: http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/

If you own an MPD-32, go to this thread: http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=150674.

Seppe


Holy smokes. I didn't think this would happen so quick. I'm going to download it now and test it out. My new MPD26 comes in the mail this week. I'm so AMPED now! I can't wait!

Thanks for doing this :)

PS. I'll let you know how it goes.

_________________
LOC.NES [Nothing But Beats]
www.locnesbeats.com
Setup: Apple Macbook, Ableton Suite 8, Akai MPD26, Akai MPC 1000


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:10 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:51 am
Posts: 6
I just picked up a MPD26 and have no clue what you are talking about....

Please help..
1) I see what the F1-F6 faders are, but what does CC 112-117 mean?
2) Can I assign a knob to scroll up and down through my live mix on four channels?

I appreciate the help, my friend.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:39 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Posts: 1673
Location: Melbourne, Australia
hey! this is cool...

a question... do you think it would be easy to re-configure the NI Maschine template, so it also has the red box?

it already fires clips off, but doesn't have the box.

_________________
web | fb | sc | twt | bc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
New-B wrote:
I just picked up a MPD26 and have no clue what you are talking about....

Please help..
1) I see what the F1-F6 faders are, but what does CC 112-117 mean?
2) Can I assign a knob to scroll up and down through my live mix on four channels?

I appreciate the help, my friend.



If you want to use the script as is, then you might have to change the mapping of the faders and the transport controls. For example, faders 1 to 6 should be mapped to sending midi CC over channel 1 on the control numbers 112 to 117 (check your MPD manual on how to do this, it's not that difficult. Please pay attention to the fact that the transport controls also have to send midi cc data.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:19 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
am wrote:
hey! this is cool...

a question... do you think it would be easy to re-configure the NI Maschine template, so it also has the red box?

it already fires clips off, but doesn't have the box.



I think it would be easier to start with the script I supplied in this thread than to start from the Maschine template. All the information you need to write the script (and actually much more) can be found on http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/. Or you could buy me a Maschine and I'll write the script for you 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:43 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Posts: 1673
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Seppe wrote:
... Or you could buy me a Maschine and I'll write the script for you 8)


Hehe....

i'll have a shot... but all this stuff is a little out of my range of experience... but always up for learning new things. :)

_________________
web | fb | sc | twt | bc


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 2:48 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:30 am
Posts: 2
Location: Italy
Big up Seppe!
it works very nice, my MPD24 just got a new life.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 3:19 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 6286
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
What excites me about this is, assigning only the four left pads to 1 channel for A, and leaving the remaining pads for plonking on. Then for B, do the same thing :D. Lastly, the 12 remaining pads on A, B, C, D can be arranged in different styles (one for drum rack, one for impulse, one for chromatic or tuned, etc.) ! :) ..Hmm, monitor on/off is another story.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:18 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:51 am
Posts: 6
So, I DLed the script and dropped it in "MIDI Remote Scripts"...
-What next :?:

Sorry if this is a dumb questions, I'm brand new to ableton

Many Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
New-B wrote:
So, I DLed the script and dropped it in "MIDI Remote Scripts"...
-What next :?:


MIDI/Sync tab of Live's Preferences -> select the my_MPD24 folder under "control surfaces"
If you want the full (and better) explanation, read the first post on http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/

good luck, let us know how it works out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:41 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:47 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Toronto
Seppe wrote:
A simple remote script that brings red box control to your MPD-24 or MPD-26.

Set up your MPD as follows (you only need to set up bank A):
- all controls are set to midi channel 1
- faders: F1-F6: CC12-CC17 -> F1-F4 control volume of tracks in the red box, F6 controls master volume, F5 is not assigned
- transport buttons: from left to right: CC115-119 -> move red box up, down, left, right
- drum pads: PAD1-PAD16: Note36-Note51 -> launch clips in red box

Here is the link: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15006701/my_MPD24.zip. Put the scripts in a my_MPD24 folder in
* Windows: c:\Program Files\Ableton\Live x.x.x\Resources\MIDI Remote Scripts
* Mac OSX: /Live x.x.x/Live.app/Contents/App-Resources/MIDI Remote Scripts

If you have any problems / questions / suggestions, let me know. If you want to edit the script (feel free to do so) or want to write your own script, I highly recommend taking a look here: http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/

If you own an MPD-32, go to this thread: http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=150674.

Seppe


Hey Seppe,

I'm still waiting on my MPD26 to arrive in the mail and I still can't wait to test out the script. I was wondering though, how easy would it be to change the up/down scrolling to move in steps of 4 scenes at a time. This way I figure if I have four audio tracks and four scenes I can have a clip for each pad.

If I could instantly scroll in banks of four scenes then I can have an almost unlimited number of samples available to me (Similar to banks on an MPC).

Please let me know if this is possible. I'm willing to try doing it myself, I would just need your help to point me in the right direction.

Once again thank you for creating this script.

_________________
LOC.NES [Nothing But Beats]
www.locnesbeats.com
Setup: Apple Macbook, Ableton Suite 8, Akai MPD26, Akai MPC 1000


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:03 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
kelvingumbs wrote:
Hey Seppe,

I'm still waiting on my MPD26 to arrive in the mail and I still can't wait to test out the script. I was wondering though, how easy would it be to change the up/down scrolling to move in steps of 4 scenes at a time. This way I figure if I have four audio tracks and four scenes I can have a clip for each pad.

If I could instantly scroll in banks of four scenes then I can have an almost unlimited number of samples available to me (Similar to banks on an MPC).

Please let me know if this is possible. I'm willing to try doing it myself, I would just need your help to point me in the right direction.

Once again thank you for creating this script.



I think you would lose flexibility in this way, because you wouldn't be able to position the redbox in any way you wanted. However, it shouldn't be too difficult to implement it. Making big jumps with the red box is done by setting session_zoom. Check e.g. the code of the Block script (Livid Instruments) to see what I am talking about.

Seppe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:59 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:51 am
Posts: 6
Seppe,

This is exactly what I had in mind. Right on brotha! :D

I'm having some issues though...

-It automatically mapped my 6 knobs CC12-CC17 (Which is what I programmed the faders to do) So my knobs and faders do the same thing. I want the knobs to be free to control effects during a live set...

-It requires me to push my pads super hard to launch the clip, is this normal?

Thanks a bunch for the helping everyone out!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Akai MPD-24 / MPD-26 remote script (with red box)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:14 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 12:09 pm
Posts: 90
New-B wrote:
-It automatically mapped my 6 knobs CC12-CC17 (Which is what I programmed the faders to do) So my knobs and faders do the same thing. I want the knobs to be free to control effects during a live set...


You can easily change the functionality of CC12-CC17. Check the _setup_mixer_control section of the script in a text editor and delete or change what you don't like.

New-B wrote:
-It requires me to push my pads super hard to launch the clip, is this normal?


Have you tried setting them to "full level"? Apparently, the clips need velocity > 64 to be triggered

New-B wrote:
Thanks a bunch for the helping everyone out!


No problem


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group