Multiband sidechain compresion

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
alvarog
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:30 am
Location: Spain

Multiband sidechain compresion

Post by alvarog » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:14 pm

Hi there, i wonder myself if there is a way to make Lives Multiband compressor work sidechained to another track, because i need to compress just one band and Compressor just ins't appropiate for this...
AMD Phenom II X4 | 8GB DDR3 | Raptor 10.000rpm RAID 0 | Win7 Ultimate 64bit | Suite 8 + VSTis | RME Fireface400 | KORG MicroKONTROL | 7 string custom electric guitar

ARDJ
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:40 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Multiband sidechain compresion

Post by ARDJ » Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:50 pm

i wondered this when i first started producing as well, i use to split up a sound via frequency and sidechain only part of it but now i can't see the use for it. i think vengeance's new multiband compressor does just this but again, the application of it seems unnecessary.

Quantize
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:27 pm
Location: London

Re: Multiband sidechain compresion

Post by Quantize » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:21 pm

Hi,

This video and free rack will help you out ;-)

http://www.quantizecourses.com/pages.php/?p=895

mescalinebanana
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:51 am
Location: Minneapolis
Contact:

Re: Multiband sidechain compresion

Post by mescalinebanana » Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:55 pm

Quantize wrote:Hi,

This video and free rack will help you out ;-)

http://www.quantizecourses.com/pages.php/?p=895
Nice, I was just thinking about linking to that tutorial. I now regularly use this technique to sidechain just the lower frequencies on my bass lines. Big thanks, man.
Soundcloud Profile
                    • [list][list][list][list][list][list][list][list]...twitter
[/list][/list][/list][/list][/list][/list][/list][/list]

juanlittledevil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:53 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Multiband sidechain compresion

Post by juanlittledevil » Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:30 pm

I wrote a similar post a while back. You can basically take this how to and modify it so instead of using a utility device you plug in a compressor, this way you'd be able to have each compressor take in a separate sidechain input if you wanted, then map whatever you see fit to your device rack macros.

http://juanlittledevil.com/JLD/2010/11/ ... eton-live/

-- juan

Post Reply