AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Share your favorite Ableton Live tips, tricks, and techniques.
kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Thu May 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Hi all.

Live hides AU/VST windows when another application becomes foreground. but I want to see these windows always.
So, I've created simple extention module for Live, which avoids hiding of AU/VST windows even if Live is in background.

AlwaysDisplayPlugins:AlwaysDisplayPlugins

AlwaysDisplayPlugins itself it not AU/VST (nor Max for Live devices).
It is a SIMBL plugin, and loaded with Live.
Wokrs for Mac OSX.

Install:
1.At first you need SIMBL installed.
2.Copy "AlwaysDisplayPlugins.bundle" to folder ~/Library/Application Support/SIMBL/Plugins/.
If SIMBL/Plugins folder not found, please make the folder(s), then copy "AlwaysDisplayPlugins.bundle"
3.Relaunch Ableton Live
4.Open any AU/VST plugin window, launch safari, you will notice AU/VST plugin windows are still there :D .

hope this helps you.


source code is avaiable on : https://github.com/kyab/AlwaysDisplayPlugins

MauricioAndrades
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:03 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by MauricioAndrades » Fri May 20, 2011 5:11 am

This is amazing. I've been wanting the ability to do this for so long. Going to try it out when I get home. How is it on stability and CPU drain?

MauricioAndrades
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:03 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by MauricioAndrades » Fri May 20, 2011 6:43 am

Just tried it and man that's awesome. Again I just wanted to say thank you. I've wanted to do this for 2 years almost. Had never heard of SIMBL before. Now I can keep all my monitoring plugs up all the time!

kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Fri May 20, 2011 3:44 pm

Thanks for try.

>How is it on stability and CPU drain?
This module does really tiny task. It watching new window every 3 seconds,
then modify window attribute slightly. CPU load should be minimum I think.
but please let me know if you notice any problem.

MauricioAndrades
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:03 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by MauricioAndrades » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:47 pm

I keep getting this error in the console:

6/1/11 2:42:37 PM SIMBL Agent[128] warning: failed to get scripting definition from /Applications/Ableton Live/Live 8.2.2.app; it may not be scriptable.

Do you know what this is/ how I can fix it?
I also notice that the SIMBL agent is using approx 200mb of RAM. Is that normal? Seems like a lot for a tiny script. Can I optimize this?

CloudsOfSound
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:05 pm
Location: K-Pax, Terra Incognita
Contact:

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by CloudsOfSound » Fri Jun 03, 2011 2:27 pm

Try to repair the permissions on your HD. Sometimes help with strange error situations...
(done through the Disk Utility)

As for the 200mb allocated for SIMBL, I dont think that's effective RAM usage, just a boundary for the app to work in. I think SIMBL is really just a scripting interface to the system.
"Fortune favors the prepared mind..."
- L. Pasteur

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by invol » Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:15 am

Awesome. Thanks! This should be an app Preference.

kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 6:55 am

Thanks for your feedback. Please let me know if any problem occured!

f32
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:18 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by f32 » Wed Oct 19, 2011 10:53 am

thank you for the great idea, this is indeed a missing option in live.
i cant get it work in lion, did anybody try it yet?
would be great for drag&droping samples into 3rd party samplers like halion & kontakt.

kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:46 pm

Hi,

To MauricioAndrades

>6/1/11 2:42:37 PM SIMBL Agent[128] warning: failed to get scripting definition from /Applications/Ableton Live/Live 8.2.2.app; it may not be scriptable.

It's no problem so ignore it. It just says Live is not scriptable(AppleScript enabled) application. Not harmful message.

antarktika
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by antarktika » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:18 pm

It's working for me no problem, I used to hate running through youtube tuts and having to carefully arrange my windows to avoid having my plugs vanish, this is such a simple thing, yet completely brilliant, thank you!

kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:52 am

Hi all.

I updated this bundle.
AlwaysDisplayPlugins : Version0.2
http://code.google.com/p/awalys-display ... akechanges

Now vst/au's close button is bigger.

MauricioAndrades
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:03 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by MauricioAndrades » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:23 am

Just wanted to say Thank You for updating this and keep it up! I honestly appreciate it. It's one of the best features I've ever found for Ableton.

MauricioAndrades
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:03 am

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by MauricioAndrades » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:44 am

There seems to be an issue with the Waves plugins. The new larger top window isn't displayed properly and the plugins don't stay on top.
Let me know how I can get you the info to fix it if you have the time.

When you first open the plugin it looks fine. Then there's a shift. A small white space is added to the bottom (seems to be the exact amount the top
window is cropped by) screenshot: http://cl.ly/3x1C082k0R1F340L2M0Q

kyab212
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: AlwaysDisplayPlugins: Shows AU/VST even if Live is backgroud

Post by kyab212 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:41 am

Hi, MauricioAndrades.

Thanks for your feedback.

Unfortunately, I don't have Waves plugins, so it seems not easy to fix it for me.
Have you try with version0.1? or is there any free/shareware plugins which behave like waves's plugin window?

Post Reply