toggle drumracks?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

toggle drumracks?

Post by nemoy » Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:00 am

Hey there!

I've just found an old roland octapad, i'd like to somehow involve in my live set.
this thing has only 8 pads, so, i'd like hye every kick always on pad 1,
snare always on pad 2 etc...

My live set is one huge ableton live file, and so i need to be able to change drumsounds.
i've been thinking of making an instrument Rack that contains several instances of drumrack,
(each song a specific drumrack, with the samples in the right place -> kick = pad 1, Snare = pad 2 etc.)

i can now choose which drumrack is used by activatin or deactivating drumracks inside the instrument rack.
but there's a bit of a huge danger of havin multiple instances of drumrack activated, and to avoid that,
i'm looking for a way to toggle them. like that there's only one of them active at a time.

How would you do a thing like this? :)
cheers!
nemoy

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by mothergarage » Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:12 am

As you already have the drumracks stacked in an instrument rack, you can map the chain selector to a macro knob of the instrument rack and as so switch between drum racks.

- Select the "chain" button in your instrument rack
- select all drum racks
- drag the right bracket of the zones to the far right
- right click on the selected zones and select "spread even" (? "bereiche gleichmäßig verteilen" in my german version)
- enter "map mode" and map the chain selector above the zones to a macro-knob
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by nemoy » Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:45 am

YAY! superfantastisch! probier ich gleich mal aus, wenn ich wieder im schtudio bin....
cheers!

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by nemoy » Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:16 pm

I mapped a the rec knob on the apc (wich i really don't use while playing live)
to the chain thing, and that works really good so far!

but i use one big ableton project for my entire concert, and i do quite much of
improvisation and there are songs i sometimes don't play and I never play them
in the same order.

so i really have a hard time finding the right drumsets for the songs.

Is there a way, i can maybe create a dummy midi clip in an empty slot, that
triggers the right drumrack for each song, when i launch the first scene?

I know, i can map the chain selector to a fader or pot, so that each drumrack
has a specific value, i don't know how i could record that specific value
to a dummy midi clip, that then triggers the selection of the right drumrack
within the instrumentrack!

you know what i mean? :)
as always, any adwise on this is very appreciated

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by mothergarage » Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:25 am

well, you can't record automation in clips in session view, but you can do it manually.

You have to map the chain selector to a macro slot of the drumrack, then you can draw the desired value in the midi clip
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

CommonCitizens
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:48 am

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by CommonCitizens » Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:01 pm

Yes! I am so glad I discovered this thread. Gonna save me a whole lot of trouble at our next show! Didn't think of this on my own and it's been killing me for months on how to do this properly. Chaining is key

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by nemoy » Wed Sep 21, 2011 12:37 am

@mothergarage:
say whaaat? i couldnt get this thing working...
can you explain it a bit more precisely? i feel really dumb right now :)

cheers!

mothergarage
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by mothergarage » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:17 am

Well, first you have to map the chain selector to a macro knob. Make shure the macro knob is turned to 127 to be able to automate it.

Image

Then create a Midi clip. In clip view make shure the small "E" down left is selected. Select "Instrument" and "Chain Selector" in the drop down menu of the envelope tab. Now you can draw in the envelope to select the desired chain.

Image
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

garyboozy
Posts: 2623
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by garyboozy » Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:01 pm

you don't actually need to map the chain select ruler to a macro for this to work.
the Chain Selector appears in the clip envelope view without that step.

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by nemoy » Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:50 pm

now that makes sence!! Thank you very much!!!!!
this saves my day!

:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

dude rancher
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by dude rancher » Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:22 pm

is there a way to switch between drum racks by hitting a drum pad? midi note changes the chainer position?

garyboozy
Posts: 2623
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by garyboozy » Tue Nov 29, 2011 12:51 pm

dude rancher wrote:is there a way to switch between drum racks by hitting a drum pad? midi note changes the chainer position?
yes. in map mode, select the chain select ruler and hold one pad down while tapping another.
now its mapped to that range of notes, low to high. then set the min/max in midimap mode to match the number of notes in the range.

dude rancher
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by dude rancher » Tue Nov 29, 2011 1:52 pm

cool. thanks.

BlackMath
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by BlackMath » Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:54 am

garyboozy wrote:
dude rancher wrote:is there a way to switch between drum racks by hitting a drum pad? midi note changes the chainer position?
yes. in map mode, select the chain select ruler and hold one pad down while tapping another.
now its mapped to that range of notes, low to high. then set the min/max in midimap mode to match the number of notes in the range.
Oh sick! I just learned something new

Cymatic Kicks
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: toggle drumracks?

Post by Cymatic Kicks » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:55 am

I do this myself with an Alesis Control Pad. I have an instrument rack with 8 different Battery instances going on, each with a different kit that is set up ahead of time to have everything mapped correctly. I use the Behringer FCB1010 floor controller, and I can pick which kit is active on that, and use the expression pedal to control how open the hihat is.

Post Reply