freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
ra78
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:47 pm
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Contact:

freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by ra78 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:12 pm

Gentlemen, I'd be thankful for advice.

1. I got an MIDI track with 8bar MIDI clip on it. Only one MIDI clip, nothing else.
2. I freeze/flatten it.
3. At the end I'm getting 16bar long audio file, where my MIDI clip is just duplicated +
if I remember well, the loop brackets in the audio clip are placed from 8th bar to 16th bar.

So it looks like Ableton does it just twice, but I do not understand why.

I also don't think that's the reverb/delay tail issue,
as I'm converting a pure timber without any FXs on.

Boss Level Music
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:18 am
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by Boss Level Music » Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:27 pm

It is to allow seamless looping with instruments with a long decay, or effects like reverb or delay. Live does this regardless of whether or not your are using these effects.

If I'm not mistaken, it's all explained in Live's manual under the section about freezing and flattening. A quick google search also brought up several results that explain it well. One example is found HERE.

This is copied from the 5th post in the thread linked above:
The reason Ableton does this is to facilitate SEAMLESS looping. It's a feature to help you loop sounds that have reverb and delay tails seamlessly. Test it out by making a synth line with a delay on it. Freeze and flatten. Then loop only the first half. You'll hear the seam because the tails on the last sound are cut off. Now play the entire clip as ableton has rendered it. You'll notice when it starts looping the second half of the clip, the correct tails are included for a seamless loop. So, when cropping stuff with delay and reverb you may want to utilize the second half if you have a reverb or delay as an insert on the track. It'd sure be nice to be able to select this option when flattening though...
I hope that explains things thoroughly enough for you.

ra78
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:47 pm
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Contact:

Re: freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by ra78 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:08 am

Got the point, thanks a lot for clarification.

Even if it really would be great to have an option to switch it off,
the best algorithm of converting MIDI to audio I've ever meet.

dentaku
Posts: 612
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 10:42 am

Re: freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by dentaku » Sat Aug 20, 2011 11:55 am

I found that weird at first but I guess it's useful.
You have to move the start marker over to the left loop marker then choose Crop Clip(s) if you want to remove all the extra stuff.
Custom built quiet Intel E6700 based PC, Echo Mia MIDI, Win7 64bit, Akai MPK49, Akai LPD8, Korg nanoKONTROL (which I don't realy use anymore), Ableton Live, Reason

aporia
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 6:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by aporia » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:06 am

^ is there a way to do this quickly if you freeze and flatten in session view?

I'll often freeze and flatten all my midi tracks before going into arrangement view
I destroy music to make music.
My releases as AK:
Image

facebook | twitter | soundcloud | youtube

harold23
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:09 pm

Re: freeze/flatten leads to double sized audio clips

Post by harold23 » Fri Aug 16, 2019 4:44 am

It's still happening in 2019 ~~~!

When you are flattening/processing a lot of clips in the session view (ie imagine applying an eq to dozens of clips in a channel). It can take ages to get rid of that stupid @#$@#$ double material.

Can there please be a way to disable this feature!!!

Post Reply