All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:36 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:33 am
Posts: 28
I'm wondering how I can get a loop effect while playing a live show... I've got beat repeat, set up, and that's great, but I want to be able to repeat x amount of time (lets say 1 bar) and have it continuously loop until I tell it to stop, while not moving forward in the song. I've messed with the looper, but the song continues, leaving me with a loop that I can't do anything with... Any suggestions? I'm looking for the ability to do what DVS does at apps 6:15 in this video- loop a part of the song but not have the song continue like it does in beat repeat... Essentially repeat a bar for as long as I want...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzE9gvxNtcM

6:15-6:26


Thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:52 am
Posts: 5
I'm coming across the same issue. I've played around with midi mapping the loop regions and loop toggle in arrangement view, but it's not a very reliable setup.

Does anybody have any workarounds for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:17 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Dunstable
If you have Max4live then theres my modular device at www.isotonikstudios.com

Otherwise you could midi map to the two set buttons on the clip and set the global quantize to the size loop you wish to set...

Or Cliphx which is just way out there with functionality....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:09 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:52 am
Posts: 5
@S4racen,

Thanks for the feedback.

I would be interested in purchasing the Modular series for the use of your Looper, but I have one question--does this version of looper control the transport playback? The motivation here is to be able to trigger a DJ session to loop 4-8 bars without progressing further in the set.

This wouldn't be track specific--it would apply to the entire set.

If the Modular version of Looper can do this, I would buy this product ASAP.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:21 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
i have also a question about the looper. what´s the difference between the modular series looper and the looper from the isotonik bundle? is there a possibilitie to set 4/8/16 bar loops without selecting the right track?

p.s. is the looper running with live 9 atm?

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:53 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Dunstable
The modular series Looper can be dropped on a track and mapped independently whilst the looper functionality within Isotonik is pre-mapped as one of the scenes within the device controllable from the APC40...

Both devices allow you to set loops on defined tracks that are not in focus!

Looper 3 is working for Live 9 and is available for download to subscribers already, it allows you to set a user definable loop size, with 5 punch in buttons or a single button with a dial controlling the loop length!

With Isotonik currently the loop sizes are set within the device, this will change for Isotonik 9 the first beta of which will be Live 9 compatible shortly....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:12 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
S4racen wrote:
The modular series Looper can be dropped on a track and mapped independently whilst the looper functionality within Isotonik is pre-mapped as one of the scenes within the device controllable from the APC40...

Both devices allow you to set loops on defined tracks that are not in focus!

Looper 3 is working for Live 9 and is available for download to subscribers already, it allows you to set a user definable loop size, with 5 punch in buttons or a single button with a dial controlling the loop length!

With Isotonik currently the loop sizes are set within the device, this will change for Isotonik 9 the first beta of which will be Live 9 compatible shortly....

Cheers
D


tried your looper 3! it´s exactly what i need and working with live 9, thx! :)

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:11 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Dunstable
Evengy wrote:

tried your looper 3! it´s exactly what i need and working with live 9, thx! :)


Wicked, glad you like it.... Welcome on board....!!

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:21 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:52 am
Posts: 5
Quote:
The modular series Looper can be dropped on a track and mapped independently whilst the looper functionality within Isotonik is pre-mapped as one of the scenes within the device controllable from the APC40...

Both devices allow you to set loops on defined tracks that are not in focus!


Thanks for the reply. Also, thank you for turning me on to ClyphX, which I have used to solve my problem (in a roundabout, but workable way).

My $10,000 question is does the modular series Looper have the option to set a loop which stops the transport from progressing past the loop that was just set? The goal is to be able to trigger a loop in session view mode that will have the song loop ad infinitum while I improvise over the tracks and then, when I'm ready to continue, I disengage the loop and the song carries on.

Like I said, I have this functionality now with ClyphX, but would be interested in your plug-in if it has this functionality as well.

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looping effect live?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:48 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3064
Location: Dunstable
It works by controlling the loop functionality in each clip.... Basically allowing you to set loops when a clip isn't in focus!

Depends really how many clips you want to loop at once?

When you say transport though that makes me think your performing from Arrange view??

My Follow device also then allows you to use clips with loops so that the follow action occurs at clip end regardless of how long the clip has been playing for.....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group