transposing clips

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
maartenved
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:31 pm

transposing clips

Post by maartenved » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:06 pm

hi,
is there way to set this up?

you record the same clip simultaneously on two different tracks, on one of the two tracks you want the clip to be transposed an octave lower so you get two octaves of the same clip. Is there a way to program this so that you don't have to turn the transpose knob or push any buttons (because you're playing live and dont have hands free)
so in other words, that you direct ableton to transpose a clip even before the clip is recorded...

any suggestions?
thx

JeffreyCJohnson
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: transposing clips

Post by JeffreyCJohnson » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:39 pm

maartenved wrote:hi,
is there way to set this up?

you record the same clip simultaneously on two different tracks, on one of the two tracks you want the clip to be transposed an octave lower so you get two octaves of the same clip. Is there a way to program this so that you don't have to turn the transpose knob or push any buttons (because you're playing live and dont have hands free)
so in other words, that you direct ableton to transpose a clip even before the clip is recorded...

any suggestions?
thx
Assuming you are playing/recording on a MIDI track named RecordingHere,
add another MIDI track and set "MIDI From" to "RecordingHere" and drop a
Pitch(-12) effect and an instrument onto the new track.

You can record this way, or leave the track with no clips on it... Live will
do the routing automatically on playback depending on how you set the
monitoring switch.

maartenved
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: transposing clips

Post by maartenved » Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:43 am

okay

i wasn't very clear,
but i meant audio clips

can that be done?

thx

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: transposing clips

Post by darkenedsoul » Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:05 pm

Only thing I can think of (and I don't use Live *live*) is to make a template of the initial loading of Live with 2nd track one octave lower via transpose and record that way? Use the template when you need to do this, dunno exactly what you want to achieve without using a controller of sorts set up properly and mapped.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: transposing clips

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:25 pm

You could use the Looper and set it to play an octave lower after it records, but it won't be timestreched...

otherwise can't think of how to do it automatically hands free....low possibility it could be programmed with Clyphx...
ImageImage

yur2die4
Posts: 6383
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: transposing clips

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:38 pm

I use a harmonizer on a return track for that kinda stuff. There are a few ways to do it using fx instead of clips. None of them sound great haha

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: transposing clips

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:50 pm

or find a vst like the Quik-Quak Pitchwheel at the kvr database; maybe theres a good free one *shrug*;
something on one of your tracks that will have the audio always pitched down.
ImageImage

Post Reply