Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
handsofire
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:00 pm

Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by handsofire » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:29 pm

I love the way I can start a song with a Looper and the tempo will sync to the first loop.

Is it possible to do this using Clip Launch instead of the Looper?
- Love each other, don't work for free, and always say "thank you."

nemoy
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by nemoy » Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:14 pm

you can name a scene let's say "107 BPM" and on launching
the scene, the song tempo changes to 107.

This doesn't work with clips though...

Maybe if you have a spare footswitch, you could assign that to the "TAP" button in live,
giving you the possibility to tap 1 Bar and definig the songtempo.
That would mean, you'll have to tap 4th notes while playing whatever you're recording
in the clip slot...

or you could add one instance of looper on an empty as a kind of tempo "dummy"
not actually recording anything, but defining tempo. you'll just have to find a way to
forward or repeat the midi event you use to record&loop clips to looper.

hmmm... i'll have to try this too! :)

handsofire
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by handsofire » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:03 pm

nemoy wrote:...or you could add one instance of looper on an empty as a kind of tempo "dummy"
not actually recording anything, but defining tempo.
I was thinking about using this option earlier. I might be able to pull off a 4 bar Loop at first, but even then, if I'm not holding the last bar I can get into trouble. I'd like to avoid the metronome at least until I get another small interface/mixer with at least 4 outputs for playing live. Then I'd still have to decide if I want to wear headphones! lol

So far I haven't minded just starting a sound with a Looper. I am loving this setup...you can see it here. In addition to the APC, I am also using my old Digitech RP20 with Bome's to keystrokes to control the Piano and Guitar Loopers.

I just figured if there was a simple alternative, I may not need the extra pedal. But now that I think about it, when I use the Loopers, my line stays open and I can play more. Even if I did set tempo with Clip Launch, I'd lose line in on that track because of the way I am set up. And I don't intend to change the monitoring setup at this point.

Thanks for helping me think this through, and NICE white APC combo man 8)
- Love each other, don't work for free, and always say "thank you."

DSPI
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:23 am
Location: The Czech Republic

Re: Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by DSPI » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:31 am

Using ClyphX you can set the tempo to change using clips instead of scenes!!!!

handsofire
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by handsofire » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:07 pm

DSPI wrote:Using ClyphX you can set the tempo to change using clips instead of scenes!!!!
It still would need to be preset, no? I'll have to look into this more. Thanks!
- Love each other, don't work for free, and always say "thank you."

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Set Tempo of song using Clip Launch like Looper can.

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:49 pm

The main problem, is that clips stretch in relation to global tempo. Especially freshly recorded ones.

Post Reply