loop a scene

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

loop a scene

Post by Fritz » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:15 pm

is there anyway to do this?

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: loop a scene

Post by infernal.machine » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:20 pm

Turn on LOOP for all the clips in that scene? :?

Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

Re: loop a scene

Post by Fritz » Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:51 pm

then the loops all have to be the same, which they aren't in this case.
I was thinking more in the line of looping based on the finish of the last loop.

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: loop a scene

Post by infernal.machine » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:12 pm

I'd say just make all the clips the same length. If for some reason you don't want this, use follow actions. Set all the follow actions to be the same and assign the chance to a midi controller so you can control whether it loops or not.

Maybe if you elaborate more on what you're trying to accomplish we can help you better.

Rinsemeister
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:08 am
Location: Up in the Mountains NW of Alicante, Spain

Re: loop a scene

Post by Rinsemeister » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:19 pm

funken wrote: or am I going insane?
Rubber Rooms "R" Us.

:lol:

Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

Re: loop a scene

Post by Fritz » Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:59 pm

Im trying to find out if I have to lissue with the Mac Book or the IO.
Oh I got it. doh!

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: loop a scene

Post by darkenedsoul » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:59 am

Umm what did you *get*? Inquiring minds may want to know!
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Fritz
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 12:25 am
Location: NYC

Re: loop a scene

Post by Fritz » Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:31 pm

I highlighted and warp/looped every clip then hit the scene button.
One of the loops (the click) was a little short, but it didn't affect the experiment.
The experiment was to check the stability of a suspect MBP. I looped it for 48 hours and checked in now and then to see that it wasn't stuttering.
I think I may have had a software conflict.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: loop a scene

Post by oddstep » Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:45 pm

Scenes don't loop on the length of the longest clip. Scenes are just a convenient way of triggering multiple clips at once.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: loop a scene

Post by oddstep » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:53 pm

its not the same thing in practice if you have clips that aren't exact multiples of each other i.e one 6 beat loop, another 10 beat loop, another 7 beat loop... a situation that's made even more likely if you've got clip envelopes that are looping at lengths that are not linked to the loop length. scenes don't loop. clips loop. retriggering clips so that they always play for the same length and calling it looping is a bit old school innit? we'll be playing acoustic instruments next.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: loop a scene

Post by oddstep » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:05 pm

in other words, I think infernal machine's suggestion is the only one that works.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: loop a scene

Post by oddstep » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:13 pm

ha ha, yeah I did. :lol: it's not all room clearing ungainly polyrhythms, but y'know I believe 4 bar loops and 6 bar loops can live together.

infernal.machine
Posts: 1051
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:34 am

Re: loop a scene

Post by infernal.machine » Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:07 am

After reading this post again, I decided to make some 4 bar loops, 6 bar loops, and 7 bar loops and just loop em straight.

And I have to say, polyrhythmic looping is fucking killer!!!

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: loop a scene

Post by oddstep » Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:08 am

Yeah, its good for percussion or Steve Reich style modular melody lines. I often make 3 tracks of midi clips with follow actions and just route them all to a drum rack.

SpeedKing
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:51 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: loop a scene

Post by SpeedKing » Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:43 am

Unless I have lots of clips in a scene, I always just set them for the same length if I run into your problem.

And to clear things up, scenes definitely don't loop at the longest clip length, and there's definitely lots of reasons one would need to do this (what the thread starter is asking about).

Post Reply