Page 1 of 1

loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:15 pm
by Fritz
is there anyway to do this?

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:20 pm
by infernal.machine
Turn on LOOP for all the clips in that scene? :?

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:51 pm
by Fritz
then the loops all have to be the same, which they aren't in this case.
I was thinking more in the line of looping based on the finish of the last loop.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:12 pm
by infernal.machine
I'd say just make all the clips the same length. If for some reason you don't want this, use follow actions. Set all the follow actions to be the same and assign the chance to a midi controller so you can control whether it loops or not.

Maybe if you elaborate more on what you're trying to accomplish we can help you better.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:19 pm
by Rinsemeister
funken wrote: or am I going insane?
Rubber Rooms "R" Us.

:lol:

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:59 pm
by Fritz
Im trying to find out if I have to lissue with the Mac Book or the IO.
Oh I got it. doh!

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:59 am
by darkenedsoul
Umm what did you *get*? Inquiring minds may want to know!

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:31 pm
by Fritz
I highlighted and warp/looped every clip then hit the scene button.
One of the loops (the click) was a little short, but it didn't affect the experiment.
The experiment was to check the stability of a suspect MBP. I looped it for 48 hours and checked in now and then to see that it wasn't stuttering.
I think I may have had a software conflict.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 12:45 pm
by oddstep
Scenes don't loop on the length of the longest clip. Scenes are just a convenient way of triggering multiple clips at once.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:53 pm
by oddstep
its not the same thing in practice if you have clips that aren't exact multiples of each other i.e one 6 beat loop, another 10 beat loop, another 7 beat loop... a situation that's made even more likely if you've got clip envelopes that are looping at lengths that are not linked to the loop length. scenes don't loop. clips loop. retriggering clips so that they always play for the same length and calling it looping is a bit old school innit? we'll be playing acoustic instruments next.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:05 pm
by oddstep
in other words, I think infernal machine's suggestion is the only one that works.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:13 pm
by oddstep
ha ha, yeah I did. :lol: it's not all room clearing ungainly polyrhythms, but y'know I believe 4 bar loops and 6 bar loops can live together.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:07 am
by infernal.machine
After reading this post again, I decided to make some 4 bar loops, 6 bar loops, and 7 bar loops and just loop em straight.

And I have to say, polyrhythmic looping is fucking killer!!!

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:08 am
by oddstep
Yeah, its good for percussion or Steve Reich style modular melody lines. I often make 3 tracks of midi clips with follow actions and just route them all to a drum rack.

Re: loop a scene

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:43 am
by SpeedKing
Unless I have lots of clips in a scene, I always just set them for the same length if I run into your problem.

And to clear things up, scenes definitely don't loop at the longest clip length, and there's definitely lots of reasons one would need to do this (what the thread starter is asking about).