APC40 Select Empty Clip

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
BatMen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:08 pm

APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by BatMen » Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:27 pm

Hi everybody,

I would like to be able to select empty clip with APC40. When you trigger an existing clip with APC, it can be autoselected (depends on options). But it seems that you can't select empty clip. (trigger stop button but the selected clip isn't changed)

For example, if I plug a footswitch to launch selected clip to record audio, i can't choose the empty clip i want.
And of course, i would like to do it without using the mouse.

Any ideas?
Thanks.

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:12 am

Very popular requested feature :/

Seems the Push controller will integrate this feature. I'm not sure if they'll open it to other controllers

BatMen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by BatMen » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:42 pm

Thank you. Where did you find that Push will to the trick? In which video?

I've tried to get the ClipSlotComponent.py file, in order to "patch" ableton. But it is too complicated to decompile...

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:27 pm

Honestly I don't remember....

But another not-entirely-helpful thing I'll point out is that I did see someone using a customized Launchpad situation where he also was able to delete, possibly select??? Clips. Pretty sure it was in this part of the forum a month or two ago.

When asked how he managed to pull it all off, he gave a vague description.

...I feel like an npc in an rpg sending you off on a mini quest haha

BatMen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by BatMen » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:42 am

Thank you for the quest. I'll check :wink:

Gangsterish
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:03 am
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by Gangsterish » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:55 pm

Map the button you want to select the 'empty clip' to the Track Progress Bar/Pie graph. This will select that track so you can see/adjust the effects/racks. I assume this is what you're trying to accomplish.
- Gangsterish
ElectroSwing / GhettoFunk Producer / DJ from Boulder, CO

BatMen
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by BatMen » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:27 pm

This Device to the job with Clip/Track button pressed (like shift)
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=137

Problem solved :lol:
Thanks again.

S4racen
Posts: 5201
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: APC40 Select Empty Clip

Post by S4racen » Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:25 pm

hahaha, i forgot it did that, wasnt sure that it would work on an empty clip...

Cheers
D

Post Reply