All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: creating multiple length loops within the same looper?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:41 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
hi. i find that with looper once youve set the first loop length you cannot record smaller or larger loops around it?

i want to be able to say record a 4 bar loop, then add in a 1 bar loop.

is this somehow possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: creating multiple length loops within the same looper?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:04 pm
Posts: 125
You can map a button to the -2 and x2 buttons in the looper.

Once you've recorded a loop set at 2 bars for example, using these buttons would cut it in half to 1 bar or double it to 4.

When it doubles the loop, it keeps playing it so you can record a longer loop over the same repetition.

When it cuts it, the loop will only play half the length though-



Another method is to use multiple instances of looper. This way, you can keep all 4 original bars playing.


Also, you could just play the 1 bar 4 times over the 4 bar loop... not the most exciting thing though haha


Hope that helps!

_________________
Image
http://marksbasementrecords.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: creating multiple length loops within the same looper?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:30 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
the only thing about this is that you cant see how many bars youre recording and where in the measure you are...

if there was a visual way of representing this it would be very useful...

also... using more than one instance of looper introduces more latency... plus i only have 1 foot pedal so how could i control 4 loopers that way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: creating multiple length loops within the same looper?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:32 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:04 pm
Posts: 125
I'd map the midi buttons to the track select and the looper select (click the part of the screen where the word "Looper" is.

That way when you hit record or clear it will bring that track into view so you can see what you're doing.

_________________
Image
http://marksbasementrecords.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group