Page 6 of 11

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:26 pm
by SvenDer
Wait, are these scripts working for you guys in live 9.1.7??

I always used and created midi remote scripts in live 8, but i can't get anything to run correctly with this version anymore...

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:36 pm
by EarHax
SvenDer wrote:Wait, are these scripts working for you guys in live 9.1.7??

I always used and created midi remote scripts in live 8, but i can't get anything to run correctly with this version anymore...
Yes, it does work. You first need to use the Korg editor (download from their website) to reassign the nanoKONTROL2 to run in MIDI CC mode, then remap the MIDI CCs as laid out in the first page of this thread. Then follow the instructions for installing the remote script, and setting your MIDI preferences in Live. It took me a while, but if you read through the whole thread, all the info on how to get it working is available.

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:04 am
by SvenDer
EarHax wrote:
SvenDer wrote:Wait, are these scripts working for you guys in live 9.1.7??

I always used and created midi remote scripts in live 8, but i can't get anything to run correctly with this version anymore...
Yes, it does work. You first need to use the Korg editor (download from their website) to reassign the nanoKONTROL2 to run in MIDI CC mode, then remap the MIDI CCs as laid out in the first page of this thread. Then follow the instructions for installing the remote script, and setting your MIDI preferences in Live. It took me a while, but if you read through the whole thread, all the info on how to get it working is available.
Hi,
thanks for the tips. I did all the steps multiple times, it just doesn't seem to work... Too bad :(

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:48 pm
by Udo Behm
Hi there, I've got two questions concerning the script...

first of all I would like to know where I can change the maximum value of the faders that control the mixer volumes in Live. I would like to change the script in that way that the volume for each channel only goes up to a maximum of around 0 dB in Live. (However this cannot be done by Live's MIDI allocation table as this would limit the amount of usable channels, as far as I tested).

Secondly I want to change the faders and knobs behavior in the alt mode like this:

fader 1 - pitch (should have some "space" or buffer around value 64, so that it is easier to bring the fader back in its zero pitch position (e. g: fader should only react on values above 70 or under 58)
fader 2 - mod wheel (same as cc1??)
fader 3 - aftertouch
fader 4 - velocity
fader 5 - cc2 (breathe)
fader 6 - cc11 (expression)
fader 7 - cc64 (sustain)
fader 8 - cc7 volume

knob 1 - cc8 (balance)
knob 2 - cc10 (pan)
knob 3 - cc70 (sound variation)
knob 4 - cc71 (filter cutoff/harmonic)
knob 5 - cc72 (release time)
knob 6 - cc73 (attack time)
knob 7 - cc74 (brightness/resonance)
knob 8 - cc84 (portamento)

All of the above values should be editable and therefore be placed in an extra file in the script folder.

Would someone be willing and able programming these ideas in the original dynamiiic script and send it to me via private message?? That would be awesome! Unfortunately I've got no clue of how to program in Python language... it's a pity :( :(

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:27 pm
by dynamiiic
SvenDer wrote:
EarHax wrote:
SvenDer wrote:Wait, are these scripts working for you guys in live 9.1.7??

I always used and created midi remote scripts in live 8, but i can't get anything to run correctly with this version anymore...
Yes, it does work. You first need to use the Korg editor (download from their website) to reassign the nanoKONTROL2 to run in MIDI CC mode, then remap the MIDI CCs as laid out in the first page of this thread. Then follow the instructions for installing the remote script, and setting your MIDI preferences in Live. It took me a while, but if you read through the whole thread, all the info on how to get it working is available.
Hi,
thanks for the tips. I did all the steps multiple times, it just doesn't seem to work... Too bad :(
Hi Sven!
What is exactly your problem?
Script folder doesn't show up in the list? Script doesn't load?

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 9:12 pm
by Ziyon
THANK YOU!

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Wed May 27, 2015 9:32 am
by xfechx
Hi everyone,

I can't get to work this script in live 9.1.8 :( please help...

1. I have installed the script into the correct folder, also using channel 3 (as my APC already uses channel 1) - to do this, I've changed the constant CHANNEL = 2 (because channels are 0 - 15) in the consts.py

2. I have edited KORG KONTROL EDITOR and written on the nanokontrol 2, using the channel 3.

3. I have followed instructions for LIVE MIDI SYNC preferences. The script comes out in the list, but just doesn't work in live. I can only assign to mappings.

4. I would ultimately love to have PUSH and NanoKonrol sync, like mentioned in this thread a few pages ago.

Any help will be appreciated!

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 11:19 pm
by dynamiiic
xfechx wrote:Hi everyone,

I can't get to work this script in live 9.1.8 :( please help...
Hi xfechx, post here your log.txt!

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:43 am
by xfechx
dynamiiic wrote:
xfechx wrote:Hi everyone,

I can't get to work this script in live 9.1.8 :( please help...
Hi xfechx, post here your log.txt!
Definitely, where can I find the log.txt?

Thanks!!

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 6:48 pm
by dynamiiic
xfechx wrote:
dynamiiic wrote:
xfechx wrote:Hi everyone,

I can't get to work this script in live 9.1.8 :( please help...
Hi xfechx, post here your log.txt!
Definitely, where can I find the log.txt?

Thanks!!

Are you a mac user? If so, you can find at /Users/yourusername/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live yourversion/Log.txt

In windows I can't remember it, just google a bit and you'll find it

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 4:38 pm
by Eli Salzman
Hey maybe this is old news already. Looks like a great script! I don't suppose anyone knows if this is supposed to work in 9.2? I followed the instruction exactly like 4 times (I'm a decent user, long-time midi guy, had the nanoKontrol for a while, edited it many times). The script never comes up in the control surfaces drop-down list. Quit Live, do it all over again, etc etc etc. Nothing. Any clues?

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 5:17 pm
by timkdj
I own a Xone K2. Can I alter this script easy so that I can use it with that device.
All i need is the send up and down actually. Thanks!!

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:13 am
by chapelier fou
Hey,

does the NanoKontrol 2 respond to incoming CCs to switch the lights on and off ?

thanks

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:45 am
by S4racen
timkdj wrote:I own a Xone K2. Can I alter this script easy so that I can use it with that device.
All i need is the send up and down actually. Thanks!!
Hi Tim,

We've released a Control Surface Script for the K2 which gives the Red Box functionality, it can't be programmed by general convention due to the latching layers...

http://isotonikstudios.com/sigabort/allen-heath-k1-k2/

Cheers
D

Re: NanoKontrol 2 MIDI Remote Script: "APC Emulation"

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:57 pm
by dynamiiic
Eli Salzman wrote:Hey maybe this is old news already. Looks like a great script! I don't suppose anyone knows if this is supposed to work in 9.2? I followed the instruction exactly like 4 times (I'm a decent user, long-time midi guy, had the nanoKontrol for a while, edited it many times). The script never comes up in the control surfaces drop-down list. Quit Live, do it all over again, etc etc etc. Nothing. Any clues?
Hey Eli, pls send me your log file /Users/yourusername/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live yourversion/Log.txt - Assuming you're on OSX