Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Whiteley
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:18 am

Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by Whiteley » Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:21 am

Hi Guys,

Please forgive me if what i am about to ask is a noob question! Im having problems with Reaktor 5FX showing up in my abelton plugin folder even though it is within the programme files >VST folder. Does anyone have a solution to this ?

bytheriver
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:53 pm

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by bytheriver » Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:13 pm

I have the same issue, the main VSTi shows up fine, but the FX plugin just isn't shown or recognised by Live.

antarktika
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by antarktika » Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:52 pm

I also just realized that I have the same issue, it shows up under my AU folder though, weird!

wasoota
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:18 pm

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by wasoota » Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:58 pm

Do you have both 64bit and 32bit versions in the same place?

bytheriver
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:53 pm

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by bytheriver » Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:19 pm

I have them in separate folders.

bytheriver
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:53 pm

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by bytheriver » Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:29 pm

I dragged the VST for reaktor fx out of my 'effects' vst folder into the root, and it shows up ok now. Weird since it shows up in the 'effects' folder in live8 and all my other effects are happy to sit in it. Important thing is it works again :mrgreen:

johell667
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:23 pm

Re: Reaktor 5 FX not showing up in my plugins folder!

Post by johell667 » Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:02 am

Hi everyone!Good News! just put them in a folder name "VSTPlugins 64 bit" and Done!

Post Reply