How to set macro for an other channel?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

How to set macro for an other channel?

Post by psyndrome » Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:32 am

Hi,

looks like it's only possible to set a macro inside the same channel. But I want to do this with devices of other channel. Possible?

filter_7
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: How to set macro for an other channel?

Post by filter_7 » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:04 pm

Only if you have Max for Live.

If yes check:
http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... ultimapper

psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

Re: How to set macro for an other channel?

Post by psyndrome » Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:25 pm

Cool, good to know. Thank you!

dr.mysterium
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: How to set macro for an other channel?

Post by dr.mysterium » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:28 am

Clyphx
I am Dr. M. Solo artist, member of 86BiTz, host of the Perfect Glitch Show, & the Live Jam Video Stream. Music on Soundcloud and BandCamp. Jam Archive on Patreon•••• I master audio & produce video of all of the above as Tremendm Labs on YouTube.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: How to set macro for an other channel?

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:04 pm

As stated above, not only M4L,
Clyphx includes an additional script called macrobat, which lets you do some cool stuff with racks, one of them being able to control macros on other racks.
ImageImage

Post Reply