How not to loop clip on record

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:41 pm

StewD wrote:
chapelier fou wrote:I would make a M4L device that triggers the clips and ensures that the clips are not being looped.
Been looking at this today (pretty new to M4L) ... I would need to "set looping 0" after the clip has finished recording, correct? No way to tell it "record in this clip slot and don't loop"?

Thanks!
I would have to think of it. If you want to describe more in details what you want to achieve i might have a look to it !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by StewD » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:03 pm

chapelier fou wrote: I would have to think of it. If you want to describe more in details what you want to achieve i might have a look to it !
Thanks chapelier fou. Specifically I am using a step sequencer (Skinnerbox's Time) to activate clips. I have midi loopback set up, and am sending the output of Time via midi loop out. Currently I am just assigning the midi return to separate clipslots using CTRL+M.

The idea is to try to create a kind of Eno style loop playback. If I set the tempo very slow, I can play guitar and have the input channel feeding all the channels that have clip's triggered (4 at this stage). The first time a clip is triggered it will start recording. The second time the same clip is triggered it will stop recording (obviously), but now I want to turn the clip looping off so that it will only be fired again by the sequencer. I can then add extra notes to the sequencer for extra triggers, or reverse the sequencer lane, or change the subdivision, or all the other crazy things you can do with Time!

If you haven't played with Time & Timbre I highly recommend it!

Hope that explains what I'm trying to achieve. I'll be playing around with this some more today but any thought you have are appreciated.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Jan 07, 2016 7:48 am

So basically, as if every clip would have 'follow action : stop. at the end of the clip'.
Do you play with some global quantification ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by StewD » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:26 pm

chapelier fou wrote:So basically, as if every clip would have 'follow action : stop. at the end of the clip'.
Do you play with some global quantification ?
Yes, I guess so. I was thinking more like a one shot clip with the loop turned off.

I've been playing with the device most of the day. I've changed my plan from the original idea and it's now for more general clip/loop recording. I now have fade in & fade out times (in ms) that control a send on my input channel. This feeds the channels for clip recording. When the midi pedal is pressed it starts recording in the specific clip and ramps the input level according to the fade in value. On releasing the pedal it fades out before retriggering the clip (which stops record and starts playback). I've mostly been playing with global quantisation off. I've got it set up so I can play un-quantised clips or I can set a value for the number of beats and have the device do fixed length recording for me using call fire n (where n is no. of beats). This works really well, although I do get an error in the Max console 'Song' object has no attribute 'fire'? Although it's a complete hack job it's actually doing most of what I'm wanting ... I'm pretty pleased with myself actually!

But I still haven't got it to turn looping off yet.

I've been trying to use set looping 0 with live.path live_set tracks 2 clip_slots 0 clip but it doesn't work. Do I have the path correct? The LOM says live_set tracks N clip_slots M clip, does that mean I include 'clip' or not? I think I might have tried it both ways (confused now).
Also, I assume I can set looping to 0? The LOM says looping is a boolean property of a clip and that it has a value of 1 if the clip is looped. Access is get, set, observe.

You probably already know this! :D
Much of it I didn't know before today, so I guess I'm trying to show what I think I have done right so you can show me where to look for the errors. I'll probably try a simple test device tomorrow just for that property to see if I can get anywhere. Will be easier than working with the beast my patch has become!

Ok, it's now 2:25am and I've been playing with this thing pretty much since 10am! Addictive stuff. Maybe tomorrow I'll actually make some music!

Thanks again

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:58 pm

You would need a device, that you put in a track,
when a clip is recorded in this track it instantly switches loop to off.

Would this do it ?
I am a bit drunk and with medicinal cream in one eye so everything's strange.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:51 am

So i made this device for you :
save it first.
Then drop it in any track : this will disable looping for every clip and should do so for every new clip.

<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
1348.3oc0Z0zjaZCF9r2eEpL83lcPeYfdqsG5k1doGyzgACJqUBVv.xN6tYR
+sWjDX6cCNHvfxtWrMxByyyqd+34Uxe4lUdaJdfU6A9Ev6AqV8kaVsROjZfU
sWuxaWxCo4I05o4IXetXyG8t07UR1CR8v47Cr6ja40YrC7TV22K1uiKxYR88
BOMXwdY2n31QKSjoa4h6iqXoRChv3024eK.RTuFDodE4emO3eauEyuh7wRlY
9daRD26cKviKjcucbx7LMPa.+6vcvqV9Xt9d87TC70atQ8xsVZJRK1siodRu
vV72Ew4EEkJtjlyKi4hXkkIVVkj9IvO0M+btfkVrWnuITmUnhU27alH4Eh3d
mQulzmcamLfFKG1W8Zj9ynnyreOegv+xKDnnSqCPp+27Cc9i+bXclMmflGi9
E7+xXefUkW74Q33AuLeo3.EGoPs+GEMrmW+9YQKJmkfMyDcWSULjDFpIJ1x.
sdobvhR4zsMO3YJ6RGqol2VawhrEoVVuzK4f7QPez2g9gZFiW2ENSsM6Z+De
lRptiUWmbZI9HyKqJJYUxGAk4IOpXRcdgrI0ZF6gdsGnwFDPv5vbb.xjqiL0
f9kMQmtPaC72NSAAXSIBjISGztffK5EfBWdxWrolUcfUMhkczvYAZEYfrz.z
K46KDnajjCrr3lY07fiSjxJ9l8RixqUGsAq7ha7wq40RlHUe+P83Zi2rEH03
6.TFx3ZlDn0jTC9Y37DD05NghzNRPXvDChPnkMahh5sZz.9yC0gQZxRBBr1Q
pWlCcQDjxMbVoM0WKQjFMQZCCdME6bAiWoR+t+L6vfIgFC3TsbKqhi2AloTC
XpIY.EaqdiKowBRWbMValGMVsMvZzVhQ12.6E0WurcTr+IN.MhkaK5cGpqDP
7GI2+NRrW1NL9KxedWRI+t+fI+mTlf8659umk1rZi.BM0FIStBA4sRKFckDw
vSaCwUzhAj7VRYcG48046LMYdEJqgKrhnKHKDn2AKUuVMWgzWMuU+BZkHN0x
eKaCGOkCpy4orQUDb3HBrIqHc8Uzsw5ksteUCRXs9AyJ2QlMx8p5zh5Bt2EL
LurmDcpFvTYOcYSEbOSdwzfiNNG4GnT5AM6pHYp8GPINXEejr1hUanluqwWw
pMY42QwwUve3ZdQnop4qeAOKu+NHMQTH3oI4wkIULw71bLjZN4DDbpR97eSt
o.vPh0t+8p4I7MvlBbT1HPeHey44e1ZFM6PIDFdsRHwKpWTY996a.z+MWYPM
aHsQ8rEdP076EI4Jx29odCj5.2GJDRQxNiQ3Wq3I4feqHO6x9apanl+jwIpA
HyqciKlUyV6I4MalM3RX1zOH8of+h+.BZZoF+41x5h8UocvtcuP.mXVFqVxE
GOB52ebyBNaNa4YYLw4G1cFuNYSNSS09WSGCZfCfFUq6NBNgVXbT8T5H3nVG
PCAGpSgyfVGryfipWtAwCB85BOv0NCOTavyZGhGpE3g5P7PrY8JzY3gXy5E0
cg6XaJUD4N3XS5GrCwiMKWX2UJEisAOH2hmAqs+7Isn3AYS4B2U9B+pJ5BYi
zGr6rNpsuXPuGJws3YPuGe2hGjMEubSzEhXYeENBNVkLzcZMPVk7wcZMT+gY
FV6i6Jd8hHme3Zwf1jNj3N+GnMhMbn4gZaqNtIbGZS1mW3yu33AZS3kirOVo
EycsV.sIcHzcU2sIaHxonAZAZlhuiY+CSJKOn1heyOoFHd6R9XQk5xfa0WxE
lK0a.uWE6.ua95mgWRU5VtjkJ2WY18xGBMG5l2thLVkXOu8nCZdxe8l+GS1O
FVC
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:53 am

Maybe you would want to set the quantization settings to 'none' for all the clips as well. Let me know !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:30 am

Currently it has a bug if you change the device's track. Easily fixed.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by StewD » Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:55 pm

chapelier fou wrote:So i made this device for you :
<snip ...>
chapelier fou ... thank you very much!
Not sure why I didn't see the thread update notification, but I will check it out tomorrow.

I did actually get a version working in a simple test patch, so I know that it can be done. Now I just need to take what you've generously done and see how I can adapt it for my device.

Cheers!

chapelier fou
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:49 am

You're welcome.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply