Instant Looping in Session...how???

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Instant Looping in Session...how???

Post by Sebastian » Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:46 am

When I record I take in session, I want to record multiple takes in separate clips without stopping Live. BUT with no count in function, I am currently obligated to stop to adjust the clips loop region manually to remove the count in I created for myself when I started recording the clip (count in silence)----.

Any clever way around this?


thanks!
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:38 pm

Turn on the click.
Press play - use this first bar as your count-in.
Within that first bar, press record on the relevant track/clip.

Also, remember to set the global quantize to something managable, like 1 bar ;)
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Post by Sebastian » Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:45 pm

this makes sense, BUT, can you press Play on a Clip that doesnt exist yet? Can you create an expty clip created prior to recording?
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:53 pm

Sebastian wrote:this makes sense, BUT, can you press Play on a Clip that doesnt exist yet? Can you create an expty clip created prior to recording?
It creates a clip when you start recording. (if your track is armed)

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Post by Sebastian » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:16 pm

but i play guitar and have to go from the mouse to the guitar!
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

anti-banausic
Posts: 1609
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: NYC

Post by anti-banausic » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:56 pm

If you set the global quantize function to 1 bar, then if you click on the slot just after the bar starts, you will have approximately a bar to go from the mouse to your guitar before it actually begins recording.

That is how I go from the mouse to the keyboard quickly enough to record.

Hope that helps.
Macbook c2d 2.0, 2G RAM, 160G HD 5400 RPM, OSX(10.5.5), XP Home, LIVE6, BCR 2000, UC33e, Yamaha P-200, Logic Studio, KRK V6 II

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:59 pm

Sebastian, that's what global quantize is for. If you can't possibly make it from the mouse to the guitar within 1 bar, then set the global quantize to 2 or 4 bars... or get a midi foot controller, like a lot of the people on this forum. You may even have a midi fx board that already transmit midi that you can use.

If you don't want any of that then just get the AngstroLooper, by Angstrom from this forum:
http://plugins.timeshard.com/angstrolooper/

really simple to use, and it'll record and loop anything you throw at it. BUT I strongly recommend using a pedal-board for guitar-looping.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Post by Sebastian » Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:04 pm

ok, thank you guys, i will mess with it tonight!

thanks so much, really helped!
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

Post by Sebastian » Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:20 pm

using the 1 or 2 bar quantize "lag time to run to my guitar" is there a trick to figuring out when is the precise first downbeat of the actual recording, that way i can nail it at the accurate of when the recording starts
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:56 pm

yeah, turn on the click... BLEEP, bloop, bloop, bloop, - > BLEEP < -

... go for the bleep. That's your downbeat.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

instant looping in session almost but.....

Post by Sebastian » Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:49 am

i messed with it........and.........

the Global quantize only provides the selected lag time, meaning the round circle flashing, only when you are in Play mode ( i chose 2 bars)

When the song is is stopped and you just hit record it doesnt give you the quantized count in ...

am i doing something wrong?
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Pilgrim
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 1:27 am
Location: 4-Corners & Palm Harbor, FL, USA

Re: Instant Looping in Session...how???

Post by Pilgrim » Thu Jun 16, 2005 2:18 pm

Sebastian wrote:When I record I take in session, I want to record multiple takes in separate clips without stopping Live. BUT with no count in function, I am currently obligated to stop to adjust the clips loop region manually to remove the count in I created for myself when I started recording the clip (count in silence)----.

Any clever way around this?


thanks!
Great method!
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20174

Here the thread-starter is. Lets see if it quotes....
motherbrain5000 wrote:When using Live as a realtime looping station this is a convenient setup:

Creat a track whose input is the external signal. Disarm the track but set the 'Monitor' status to 'ON'. Put various plugins on this track and set a pedal board to turn them on and off. (chorus, delay, etc.). Call this track GUITAR (or whatever).

Now, set up several Tracks that will hold loops. Call them LOOP1, LOOP2, etc. Set the 'Audio From' on each of these tracks to GUITAR (the track that you created above). Hold down CTRL while record enabling each loop track. This will enable them all simaltaneously. TURN the 'Monitor' status of ALL the loop tracks to 'OFF'! set a pedal board or something to stop and start loops in each LOOP track.

This eliminates the need for something to record enable the track each time you want to record. Plus it centralizes your effects. Effect the signal on it's way to the loop (rather than at the loops output). Sound comes out of these LOOP tracks only when the loop is started. The sound of your input is always heard (cause it's the only thing being monitored).



I posted this cause I see a lot of people talking about live looping and record enabling the track each time. As you can see, it's uneccessary.

Imagehttp://www.geocities.com/motherbrain200 ... enshot.JPG
Sure DID!

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: instant looping in session almost but.....

Post by Machinate » Thu Jun 16, 2005 9:41 pm

Sebastian wrote:i messed with it........and.........

the Global quantize only provides the selected lag time, meaning the round circle flashing, only when you are in Play mode ( i chose 2 bars)

When the song is is stopped and you just hit record it doesnt give you the quantized count in ...

am i doing something wrong?
why would you ---ever ---stop the song? ;) aren't you looping stuff? Just press play, then engage record.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Sebastian
Posts: 1086
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:39 am

getting there Session Recording

Post by Sebastian » Fri Jun 17, 2005 3:14 am

thanks again. I swear i have read the manual and even the Power book ( I read 150 pages in 2 days but couldnt hold all the info)

Thanks to your help, I undrestand and have nailed using the Global deal as a form of count in

Now, I have still to understand this so it all comes together and I can understand Lives behvaior in Session when recording:

-In Session view, the main global record button atop, I only should use when Im ready to record my session creations/clips onto arrange.....? right? Otherwise, I dont need to use it in session whenonly wanting to record clips in session yes?

-How do I control when I want or not a bunch of already recorded clips in session, to to play or not to play, while I record a new clip?

thanks! uffff
Live Suite 9, RME Fireface 800, Mac Book Pro, Sierra

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: getting there Session Recording

Post by Machinate » Fri Jun 17, 2005 4:59 am

Sebastian wrote: -In Session view, the main global record button atop, I only should use when Im ready to record my session creations/clips onto arrange.....? right? Otherwise, I dont need to use it in session whenonly wanting to record clips in session yes?
right on! :)
Sebastian wrote: -How do I control when I want or not a bunch of already recorded clips in session, to to play or not to play, while I record a new clip?
thanks! uffff
I'm not sure if I understand that question, but here goes:
say you're recording into one scene, and your clips are on another, if you then launch the scene with the other clips, your recording gets stopped, right?
On the track your recording on. there's a clip in that triggered scene, which cuts your recording short. Select that clup and press ctrl+e or cmd+e. That should remove the launch button for that track, and your recordings will no longer get stopped by launching that scene.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Post Reply