Page 1 of 1

Syncing Metronome with 3/4 Sample Loop

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:10 pm
by k_ro_ro
Hi there! I'm fairly new to using ableton live and I was wondering if you could share tips/suggestions on how to match up the metronome for the 3/4 loop sample. I've only done it with 4/4 samples before, but I seem to be having trouble with a 3/4 loop. Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated! Thank you! :D

Re: Syncing Metronome with 3/4 Sample Loop

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:46 pm
by Halo Gravity
I'm not exactly sure if this is what you mean, but if you look in the top left you'll see the button that's for activating your metronome, and next to that it should say 4/4. Change that to 3/4 and you should be good to go.

Re: Syncing Metronome with 3/4 Sample Loop

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:48 pm
by Angstrom
And if you have just a section of your arrangement in 3/4 you'll need to click the top marker bar of the arrangement to add a time signature change where required. That will dynamically change the arrangement from that point on, including the metronome.

Re: Syncing Metronome with 3/4 Sample Loop

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:06 pm
by chrk
Angstrom wrote:And if you have just a section of your arrangement in 3/4 ...
... and if you're working in Session View, read 7.2 Tracks and Scenes down to the end of the section, where they tell you how Scene names can help you control global tempo and signature.