Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
cmprvndncr
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by cmprvndncr » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:54 am

Hey there,

Hope you're all swell today/tonight.

I'm having an issue with Ableton loading the default control surface script for one of my controllers.

I've had a look around, but no solutions avail themselves.

Everytime I start ableton, it seems to load the default script for my novation launch control... But I only use the user script for this controller, mapped to some custom settings like 2 way filters and such...

Anyways, is there any way that anyone knows of to stop ableton from loading these scripts... Maybe I can just delete the script from ableton's settings or something? A workaround is fine, I just need it to stop, cause otherwise every time I load a set I have to faff around with shizz...............

Appreciate any help.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:24 pm

I hate this as well.

Go into the Ableton Folder /MIDI Remote scripts/ erase the MIDI controller folder. Or zip it and then erase if you still want to have it for the future.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

cmprvndncr
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by cmprvndncr » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:56 pm

chapelier fou wrote:I hate this as well.

Go into the Ableton Folder /MIDI Remote scripts/ erase the MIDI controller folder. Or zip it and then erase if you still want to have it for the future.
Thanks! I'll give that a try :)

yur2die4
Posts: 6400
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:45 pm

Let it set up automatically.

Then leave it how it is for input and output.

On the left side, select None. Leave the inputs and outputs in place.

cmprvndncr
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:44 pm

Re: Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by cmprvndncr » Fri Apr 14, 2017 11:12 pm

yur2die4 wrote:Let it set up automatically.

Then leave it how it is for input and output.

On the left side, select None. Leave the inputs and outputs in place.
Thanks for your reply.

I had tried that, and it seemed to keep remapping. Removing the launch control script from the ableton folder seems to have done the trick. I'll comment here again if I have further issue.

Thanks again guys :)))

chapelier fou
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Stop Ableton from loading default control surface script

Post by chapelier fou » Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:19 am

yur2die4 wrote:Let it set up automatically.

Then leave it how it is for input and output.

On the left side, select None. Leave the inputs and outputs in place.
Some control surfaces re-enable themselves.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply